Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-24, 01:09
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
Angry Viking Unrecoverable ERROR!!!! oh no... not again!



This is not the first time this happens!

This ERROR also made it impossible to save or exit Reason!

Will there be any updates available soon?
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta
  #2  
Old 2013-01-24, 10:33
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by FogstridEr View Post

This ERROR also made it impossible to save or exit Reason!
that's right annoying if that is not possible.
and it is a NO-GO !!!


i changed from Cubase to Reason.
just because of these annoying problems,
with VST-Plugins and 32-64bit bridges and so on..

your screenshot is the worst case for every workflow
and i hate it when that happens..
  #3  
Old 2013-01-24, 22:40
Geneyus6's Avatar
Geneyus6 Geneyus6 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by FogstridEr View Post


This is not the first time this happens!

This ERROR also made it impossible to save or exit Reason!

Will there be any updates available soon?
So much for that initial promo video where they say if your RE crashes reason won't crash.
__________________
~ Jon West

Let the music speak for itself...

I think my music TALKS LOUDER THAN YOURS!!!
  #4  
Old 2013-01-24, 22:53
RXTX's Avatar
RXTX RXTX is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geneyus6 View Post
So much for that initial promo video where they say if your RE crashes reason won't crash.
Yeah, that's definitely not true.

When I was beta-testing a RE, one bug (that has since been fixed) would consistently cause Reason to shut down completely.
  #5  
Old 2013-01-25, 00:59
jkheal jkheal is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,576
Unfortunately, something like this completely undermines the Rack Extension justification. I hope they can get it sorted out.

And it might not be Propellerhead's fault, directly, as I'm sure they are depending upon the operating system's routines for memory protection. What if Windows or OS X says, "Yes, this chunk of memory is protected. Carry on ..." but it really isn't because of bugs in the OS, itself? Well then, you're kind of screwed.
__________________
Jon Heal
---
Reason 7.0.1 • A computer • A few boxes that do something or other • Virtually no talent and/or skill

Ye Olde FishCAM
  #6  
Old 2013-01-25, 01:08
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
I've said it before and I'll say it again. I do not want to talk condescending neither the propeller head or the makers of RE instruments. I just want to get this said so producers can see that something is wrong and might be able to fix the bug. There are many small things that I whine about but that's because it destroys the flow when I work with the program.
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta
  #7  
Old 2013-01-25, 01:23
nobeahmon's Avatar
nobeahmon nobeahmon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,381
Did you email Blamsoft about this issues?
__________________
The more music you make.
The less you worry about RE SDK.
  #8  
Old 2013-01-25, 04:43
jkheal jkheal is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,576
At any rate, this issue must be a very rare occurrence. Googling the verbiage of that error message returns only this thread in several pages of hits.
__________________
Jon Heal
---
Reason 7.0.1 • A computer • A few boxes that do something or other • Virtually no talent and/or skill

Ye Olde FishCAM
  #9  
Old 2013-01-25, 06:40
fizbin fizbin is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilfish View Post
i changed from Cubase to Reason.
just because of these annoying problems,
with VST-Plugins and 32-64bit bridges and so on..
Just FYI. You know that Cubase (for the last 10 years anyway) makes a separate backup from the main save every few minutes so that if you do crash you should never lose more than say about 15 minutes of work.

fizbin
  #10  
Old 2013-01-25, 20:12
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,963
lol , lucky me i almost never had a bug with 6.5.2 .
maybe just a few old files that dont open but that is it ! I did not try 6.5.3 yet
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Viking Update JoshuaPhilgarlic Phead User Forum (read only) 20 2012-12-22 13:01
Viking 50 FREE ReFill Mate Phead User Forum (read only) 41 2012-12-11 22:19
Anyone with a real Moog Voyager and Viking? How do they compare? Heater Phead User Forum (read only) 134 2012-12-06 21:21
Moog vs Viking! Can you identify them!? EpicDesign Phead User Forum (read only) 61 2012-12-01 13:21
Bug in Viking Envelope Filter Amount. Heater Phead User Forum (read only) 27 2012-11-30 19:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:08.