Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-01-21, 06:59
Purpleb Purpleb is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 143
PX-7 Problem

I was told to post this here.

I cannot play notes right after each other.
Say in the piano roll I played 8 eighth notes in a roll back to back, it would only play the first note and not the other notes.

I think others have this problem too and it is some kind of bug.

Are others experiencing this? is it a bug? is there a fix on the way? anyone know what is going on with this?

Thanks
  #2  
Old 2013-01-21, 09:15
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,978
It's been reported and there are other threads about this. I can only imagine that it is a bug because why do that by design? For now just trim any notes like that by 1/64th to get the notes playing again
  #3  
Old 2013-01-21, 21:38
marcuswitt's Avatar
marcuswitt marcuswitt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 164
Hmm, I tried to reproduce the problem that you described. No matter what I tried to reproduce it that error didn't occur. Question: when that error occurs on your system, was any device connected with the PX-7 via CV, let's say Matrix or RP-8?
  #4  
Old 2013-01-21, 22:08
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcuswitt View Post
Hmm, I tried to reproduce the problem that you described. No matter what I tried to reproduce it that error didn't occur. Question: when that error occurs on your system, was any device connected with the PX-7 via CV, let's say Matrix or RP-8?
It occurs when the same notes are repeated, place a c3 note on every 8th and loop a bar and have no gaps between the notes. You will probably hear the first note when you press play and nothing but silence after that.
  #5  
Old 2013-01-22, 20:11
marcuswitt's Avatar
marcuswitt marcuswitt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 164
Yes, indeed... you are right! Now I got it and I was able to reproduce that issue. Well, that's definitely a bug, I agree.
  #6  
Old 2013-01-23, 00:53
vivadangermouse's Avatar
vivadangermouse vivadangermouse is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 513
Does the bug still occur if you shorten the notes so that there's a tiny gap between them?
  #7  
Old 2013-01-23, 14:30
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivadangermouse View Post
Does the bug still occur if you shorten the notes so that there's a tiny gap between them?
No and that's the only thing I've been recommending as it happens with any patch and it's not a case of there's a setting on the synth that's causing the issue. I shorten any affected notes by 1/64th of a beat and the px7 will trigger all the notes just fine then but it would be much easier if we didn't have to do this.

I found this bug while I was trying the PX7 out and still bought it It's an inconvenience but the synth is amazing
  #8  
Old 2013-01-24, 02:53
altmuse altmuse is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 18
me too!! I'm playing on a MalletKat...some Zappa - "Black Page" and I can't roll any notes....velocity settings are nice but this is a problem. I am short on time, so I thought I'd pop up and see if there was a solution out there. Probably easy to re-program somewhere....

xoxo, AK
  #9  
Old 2013-01-24, 02:57
altmuse altmuse is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 18
I just took my gate time down to .035 seconds and it's better. I can't do that on my QuNeo however so there should be a way to modify it in the patch....
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
the PROBLEM with Reason!! bpark General Forum (read only) 31 2009-09-20 07:22
media related problem still...a problem blakeage Phead User Forum (read only) 19 2007-11-19 03:56
Reason & Logic Platinum syn problem, need help Tszpun General Forum (read only) 0 2003-12-23 11:36
Topic: AUs cause problem with Logic 6 and Reason 2.5 Rewire. timyork General Forum (read only) 8 2003-12-06 12:32
Bug: AUS cause Logic/Reason Rewire problem in cycle mode. timyork General Forum (read only) 2 2003-12-06 11:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:08.