Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-24, 06:14
sindyburnburn sindyburnburn is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
no audio input with balance - HELP

Hi all,

I have all drivers (including ASIO4all) installed and reason 6.5. I installed ASIO first as I've heard this is what you're supposed to do. I plugged balance in, chose ASIO4all in preferences. plugged my guitar in, the signal/clip LED lights up when I pluck my guitar, but I can't select an audio input for my guitar (see picture). I just get an input from my laptop mic. Please let me know if you might have an answer, thanks!http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28244837/Untitled.png

-Jane
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (15.1 KB, 22 views)

Last edited by sindyburnburn; 2013-01-24 at 06:21.
  #2  
Old 2013-01-24, 06:26
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,613
Is your USB port 2.0 or 3.0? Balance requires USB 2.0 native port.

Also, Balance drivers include ASIO - so you don't need ASIO4ALL.

close reason
unplug balance
uninstall balance drivers
uninstall asio4all

reboot

optionally run registry cleaner and reboot again

just to be sure, download current balance drivers: https://www.propellerheads.se/downlo...alance-drivers

install balance drivers
plug in balance
let it autodetect and wait for ready to use message
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #3  
Old 2013-01-24, 06:28
sindyburnburn sindyburnburn is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Thank you! I will try that and I'll see how it goes
  #4  
Old 2013-01-24, 06:43
sindyburnburn sindyburnburn is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Okay, so this problem has occurred the other times I've installed the balance driver and plugged balance in (please see picture link). My computer recognizes balance and then suddenly my screen shows "a problem has been detected and windows has shut down to prevent further damage". I think this is preventing the driver to fully install. How do i prevent this? Thanks!
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28244837/photo%20(1).PNG
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28244837/photo.PNG
  #5  
Old 2013-01-24, 07:08
sindyburnburn sindyburnburn is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Here's another picture that may help:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28244837/photo%20(2).png

-Jane
  #6  
Old 2013-01-24, 07:10
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,613
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by sindyburnburn View Post
How do i prevent this?
Looks like there is also a code meter problem - (codemeter is built into balance and/or you have your ignition key plugged in).

EDIT:::THOUGHT: after posting the below, I just have to check if you are running Vista? Vista is a load of #%!^ and could be the source of your problems...

...meanwhile...

you might also try reinstalling reason.

If you have any of your own personal files in the reason install folder - patches, refills, samples, songs, etc - back them up and/or move them out of the reason install folder.

* also copy out Factory Sound Bank and Orkester (or you can later download full version of reason instead of the update *
--- ALL files in reason install folder (reason and yours) are removed if you reinstall - so you need to save everything first ---

unplug all devices from USB ports
uninstall balance
uninstall reason
uninstall authorizer
uninstall codemeter
NOTE: uninstalling reason might uninstall everything -- i suggest you check and uninstall until all of the above are removed and no longer show as being installed

reboot

download reason 6.5.3
install
start reason (internet verification or demo mode)
--- this completes the installation of authorizer and codemeter drivers
close reason

optional: reboot

install balance drivers
plug balance directly into usb 2.0 port - not via usb hub
let it auto detect - wait for ready to use
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #7  
Old 2013-01-24, 07:16
sindyburnburn sindyburnburn is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Thanks Steve! I have Windows 7, let's hope this works!

-Jane
  #8  
Old 2013-01-24, 07:28
sindyburnburn sindyburnburn is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
okay, i've uninstalled everything and reinstalled reason 6.5, did the online verification, installed the balance driver, plugged in balance and i still had the same problem. Not sure what the issue is. thanks for your help with this
  #9  
Old 2013-01-24, 07:43
sindyburnburn sindyburnburn is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Hi Steve, I got it to work - thanks to you! YOU ROCK, thanks again!
  #10  
Old 2013-01-24, 14:41
fitzface's Avatar
fitzface fitzface is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 194
I'm having the same problem so thought I'd hijack this thread. Signal/clip lights up when I pluck my guitar but Balance is not showing up in audio preferences. Have 6.5.3 installed, windows 8. do I need to install those Balance driver downloads mentioned above? thanks for any help!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio input dgilbey Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2012-11-21 08:55
Audio Input Working in other programs but not Reason munk101 Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2011-11-11 11:47
Demoing record - can't get audio input osbornja General Forum (read only) 11 2011-09-12 19:26
Balance Performance vs 3rd Party Audio Interface chrismerris General Forum (read only) 3 2011-07-13 02:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:34.