Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 2012-04-05, 05:04
osakagroove's Avatar
osakagroove osakagroove is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  #32  
Old 2012-04-05, 05:17
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by osakagroove View Post
Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
A faster way for future posters:

Right click on Reason in Dock>Options>Show in Finder>Right click on icon>Get info
  #33  
Old 2012-04-07, 08:50
osakagroove's Avatar
osakagroove osakagroove is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
thanks again!
  #34  
Old 2012-04-25, 03:54
xmoney xmoney is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
I would personally like to thank you in the most immense sort of way because it took me about 6 hours before I arrived here to find out that rewire only works in 32 bit mode. You are a better human than most. Be blessed where you are!
  #35  
Old 2012-04-25, 07:02
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmoney View Post
I would personally like to thank you in the most immense sort of way because it took me about 6 hours before I arrived here to find out that rewire only works in 32 bit mode. You are a better human than most. Be blessed where you are!
ReWire doesn't ONLY work in 32bit. If both apps have implemented ReWire 64bit, then it just works. For example, the latest Logic update rewires to Reason in 64bit mode. What is your other DAW?
  #36  
Old 2012-04-25, 11:52
MrFigg MrFigg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 599
Is there any way to get the ReBirth input machine working when running 64bit windows7? I've managed to get ReBirth working but cannot get the input machine to recognise it as installed. Always thought it must be a 32bit/ 64bit thing. Any help appreciated. Thanks in advance.
  #37  
Old 2012-05-04, 04:58
rawatpatna rawatpatna is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Smile rewiring Reason with ProTools Native

Thank You very much.But I am still struggling with ProTools Native's latency in this case
  #38  
Old 2012-05-14, 11:28
ChrisIhao's Avatar
ChrisIhao ChrisIhao is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 793
Hey. Thanks a lot for the /32 tip sazi, although I'm late. I was getting a bit annoyed I suddenly couldnt rewire Reason into Live.

Oh, and make sure you copy both the factory and orchestra bank from the main 64-bit Reason folder to the new 32-bit folder. Then you wont have to reinstall anything else.
  #39  
Old 2012-12-09, 05:47
coldheart's Avatar
coldheart coldheart is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 17
thank you it worked
  #40  
Old 2013-01-24, 06:47
Jazz555 Jazz555 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Thanx for sharing such an informative post.
__________________
http://plagiarismdetector.net
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 3 vs Reason 4 AJCC General Forum (read only) 78 2009-05-15 21:49
Reason 3.04 + Ableton Live 7.07 + Windows Vista Rewire Issue reincarnationfish General Forum (read only) 3 2008-06-02 18:46
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26
Nuendo and Reason 1- Rewire Issue, Can't open rewire2 system jumpyhu General Forum (read only) 2 2002-07-21 15:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:25.