Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-23, 00:16
fizbin fizbin is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 296
Shortcut key to move both cables in a stereo pair.

There needs to be a way to move both cables in a stereo pair at the same time after it is connected.

I realize this is done automatically when you first route a stereo pair, but often it's necessary to repatch the pair, and there is seemingly no other way than to do it one at a time.

Thanks,
fizbin
  #2  
Old 2013-01-24, 08:48
domain domain is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 166
+1

Small things like this can't be a big a deal to include.
  #3  
Old 2013-01-24, 12:22
DjVinnie91 DjVinnie91 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 191
Actually, right mouseclick on input?
  #4  
Old 2013-01-24, 13:38
RoughCut's Avatar
RoughCut RoughCut is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 239
As a matter of habit I just disconnect the right cable before moving the left, only one extra click and then reason automatically patches the stereo pair when moving.
  #5  
Old 2013-01-24, 14:23
Djjimmyc's Avatar
Djjimmyc Djjimmyc is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 756
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenFrakkar View Post
As a matter of habit I just disconnect the right cable before moving the left, only one extra click and then reason automatically patches the stereo pair when moving.
+1 from me
__________________
SLICE OF DNB

Loading SoundCloud…
  #6  
Old 2013-01-24, 18:33
selig's Avatar
selig selig is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,489
Don't forget about Auto-route. You can put multiple devices in the rack (not connected to anything) select them all and they will auto-route automatically. Create a Thor, Pulveriser, and Echo and they will be auto-routed in order - a Mix Channel will even be created and attached for you!

To change existing routings, you can choose Disconnect Device first. I've been routing this way more and more to avoid patching issues like the stereo cable issue. For example, if I have three devices hooked in series and want to change their order, I select them, choose Disconnect Device, arrange them in the desired order and then choose Auto-Route Device! Once you get used to it you don't even need to flip the rack to make and re-arrange basic connections. Worth checking out IMO! :-)
__________________
Giles Reaves, aka 'selig'
Audio Illusionist, Musical Technologist
Selig Audio, LLC
USA
  #7  
Old 2013-01-24, 18:44
dioxide's Avatar
dioxide dioxide is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,288
YES. I've already suggested this somewhere so it's good to see someone else ask for it. Seems like such a useful thing that I'm not sure why they haven't added it. I think my suggestion was to use the Shift key as a modifier to pick up a pair of cables.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move tracks 4-14 in mixer up one, what is easy way to get the automation to move too? Zirus General Forum (read only) 1 2011-06-12 17:01
mclass stereo imager vs. mono compatibility (?) belbeeta General Forum (read only) 4 2005-04-10 05:06
audio quality when exporting stereo vs splits albertfox General Forum (read only) 5 2003-11-20 18:46
rewire into sonar. Only 1 stereo pair available djmach3 General Forum (read only) 6 2002-11-08 15:57
Outputting reason from a mac to a mixer in stereo... Slickie General Forum (read only) 4 2002-08-19 23:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:08.