Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-24, 21:37
Druone2 Druone2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Need HELP how to sync reason 3.0.4 with Pro tools 10??

Any sugestions?? anything will help, thank you in advance..
  #2  
Old 2013-01-24, 23:05
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
You'll need to do some googling, but there is a rewire patch from Propellerhead needed for Reason 3 to get it working on newer systems.

You'll also need to make sure that Pro Tools is running as a 32-bit app, as Reason 3 doesn't support 64-bit rewire.
  #3  
Old 2013-01-24, 23:47
Druone2 Druone2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
thank you!!
  #4  
Old 2013-01-25, 02:37
Druone2 Druone2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
How do i make pro tools run at 32-bits??
  #5  
Old 2013-01-25, 02:47
Druone2 Druone2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
I get this... " Canot open reason engine"

"Please reinstall to make sure that reason is properly installed"
  #6  
Old 2013-01-25, 02:58
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
For Pro Tools & 32 bits, you'll need to check their docs.

That said, if you start the task manager and find the Pro Tools process, if it has a *32 next to the process name, it's already running in 32-bits.

Okay, here's the patch you need...

http://www.propellerheads.se/download/updates_rewire/

Reason 3.0.4 won't rewire without that...

I know, because I tried for hours until I found that.

If you install the patch and still have problems, then download the 32-bit version of Reaper, as I can help you rewire it with Reaper to see if might be a Pro Tools issue.

I don't have Pro Tools, so that's the best I can do.
  #7  
Old 2013-01-25, 03:09
Druone2 Druone2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
I down loaded the rewire patch and was able to locate reason through pro tools but then it could not open the reson engine. where can i get the 32 bit version of reaper?
  #8  
Old 2013-01-25, 03:22
Druone2 Druone2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
reason is running on 32bit, bur pro tools has no number next to it
  #9  
Old 2013-01-25, 03:40
Geneyus6's Avatar
Geneyus6 Geneyus6 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 558
Quote:
Originally Posted by Druone2 View Post
Any sugestions?? anything will help, thank you in advance..
Time to upgrade bro
__________________
~ Jon West

Let the music speak for itself...

I think my music TALKS LOUDER THAN YOURS!!!
  #10  
Old 2013-01-25, 04:26
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by Druone2 View Post
I down loaded the rewire patch and was able to locate reason through pro tools but then it could not open the reson engine. where can i get the 32 bit version of reaper?
You can get it here...

http://www.reaper.fm/download.php

It's a quick download, about 7mb.

Install it, and it will create an empty project when you launch it.

Right-click on the track area to the left, and choose "insert virtual instrument on new track..."

In the pop-up window, choose ReWire -> Reason, and Reason 3 should launch.

Then hit the play button below the track area, and you should here the R3 demo song play.

If that works okay, then the issue is with Pro Tools, and you should donate it to me because it's not working for you anyways.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More RE cpu usage madness vs VST/AU - Softube TheodoreM Phead User Forum (read only) 253 2013-06-17 15:26
Learning Reason paskel13 General Forum (read only) 6 2013-03-23 07:58
Using Reason 4 with Pro Tools audiophiler General Forum (read only) 7 2008-02-14 04:15
Pro Tools and Reason - a rocky relationship? baskervils General Forum (read only) 4 2005-02-04 04:13
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:01.