Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-25, 11:25
Sandstorm2012 Sandstorm2012 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 28
Unhappy Syncing imported audio file with Dr Octo Rex

Hi there
I hope there's someone who can help me with this. I have imported an acapella audio file and would like to use a Dr Octo drum loop with it, but I can't seem to find a loop to fit the bpm of 138. Is there anyway I can change the tempo of the Dr Octo loop to fit the audio clip? Any help is very much appreciated. Thank you.
  #2  
Old 2013-01-25, 12:02
Smedberg's Avatar
Smedberg Smedberg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,094
Are you sure the imported audio is 138BPM?
A rex loop would follow the tempo set.
__________________
Pressing "PLAY" is NOT a live performance...
It's called "playback"
  #3  
Old 2013-01-25, 12:26
Sandstorm2012 Sandstorm2012 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 28
That's what I thought too. But it's not in time and I googled the bpm for the song and got 138bpm. If I try to increase the tempo ( on the thing on the bottom!) it increases the song speed, so it can never catch up!
  #4  
Old 2013-01-25, 12:32
Smedberg's Avatar
Smedberg Smedberg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandstorm2012 View Post
That's what I thought too. But it's not in time and I googled the bpm for the song and got 138bpm. If I try to increase the tempo ( on the thing on the bottom!) it increases the song speed, so it can never catch up!
If you start Reason, set the speed to 138BPM and import the audio file.
Activate "click" and start the sequenser.

Does the audio match the click?

If you want to match the audio to the speed you can hold Ctrl and drag the audiofile to left or right. You will see a small clock icon when activated correctly.

Look at page 169 in operation manual and Tempo scaling clips..
__________________
Pressing "PLAY" is NOT a live performance...
It's called "playback"

Last edited by Smedberg; 2013-01-25 at 12:36.
  #5  
Old 2013-01-25, 12:41
Sandstorm2012 Sandstorm2012 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 28
OMG! You are brilliant. Changing the tempo before importing the song worked a charm. I can't thank you enough. I have searched everywhere and couldn't find a thing on that. I love you. ( I'm a girl by the way)!
  #6  
Old 2013-01-25, 12:43
Smedberg's Avatar
Smedberg Smedberg is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandstorm2012 View Post
( I'm a girl by the way)!
I used to look like one...
__________________
Pressing "PLAY" is NOT a live performance...
It's called "playback"
  #7  
Old 2013-01-25, 22:41
Sandstorm2012 Sandstorm2012 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 28
Ha ha! Thanks for your help.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing audio files Reason manual totally wrong lemec Phead User Forum (read only) 24 2012-11-26 11:52
Reason 6 opens up .reason file with audio track armed for recording? stratatonic Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2011-11-08 18:08
Mixdown to Audio WAV file - Pops and clicks metaldog08 Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2009-11-02 21:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:21.