Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-01-26, 03:37
halisray halisray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16
Reason Figure

I can make some cool music on hear but for some reason I can't do it on Reason lol... Any ideas?
  #2  
Old 2013-01-26, 04:36
Benedict's Avatar
Benedict Benedict is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,930
Either Reason simply isn't an instrument you feel comfortable with

or

you simply need to learn how to use it as it has/does so much more than a little app.

__________________
Benedict Roff-Marsh
- - - - - - - - - -
Music: Bandcamp
ReFills: OSC + Filter - Super Mono-Synth
  #3  
Old 2013-01-26, 06:29
vanKloot's Avatar
vanKloot vanKloot is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,189
Yeah the thing is, Figure is specifically meant to remove any requirement that you understand what's going on musically, and reduce the music-making process down to nothing more than timing and sound character. And they've even mostly removed the need to worry about timing. Which overall makes for a really fun and creative app.

But with that, comes a lot of extreme limitation in what you can't do with Figure (and I absolutely LOVE the app... it just is what it is). Reason on the other hand, requires you to have an understanding of music, rhythm, sound, signal flow, and much more, to really get the most out of it.

I'm afraid you've got some learnin' to do.

Fortunately there are tons and tons of amazing tutorials on Youtube and elsewhere, so get watching!
  #4  
Old 2013-01-26, 07:53
halisray halisray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16
Yeah I guess you guys are right... Time to learn
  #5  
Old 2013-01-26, 08:31
vanKloot's Avatar
vanKloot vanKloot is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,189
It'll be WELL worth the effort. And if you ever get too frustrated, fire up Figure and just have some fun. Heck if you come up with something cool, record it into Reason. That's what I've been doing...
  #6  
Old 2013-01-27, 01:03
halisray halisray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16
How do you record it into reason?
  #7  
Old 2013-01-27, 02:25
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by halisray View Post
How do you record it into reason?
Quote:
Originally Posted by halisray View Post
Time to learn
as audio...plug the audio output of your iDevice into the input of your audio interface.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RĂ˜DE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #8  
Old 2013-01-27, 04:49
craven's Avatar
craven craven is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 675
Would be nice to have interactive tutorials as well - video tutorials are great, but step by step tutorials from within reason, that react on user input, would be also very helpful and feasible, I guess.
Something like a built in Reason-course (edit: or as some addon).
What do you think?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
People just face it; Reason rules again! :) [n/t] eric General Forum (read only) 26 2011-08-02 01:49
How do I solve that factory sound bank thingie? vectro Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2009-05-19 20:11
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.