Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-01-27, 14:42
foidster foidster is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 46
Channel Strip Compressor

Hi,

I hope this isn't a silly question. I have looked this up in the help index and it seems to be straightforward but I just want to check. If I switch on the compressor at the top of the channel strip is it correct that is is "built in" compression? Is it correct that I don't expect to see a "device" here?

Originally I was under the impression that this switched on routing to the master compressor but I now think that's incorrect. The master compressor is across the whole mix so that doesn't make sense. I have played around with a single channel and I do hear compression with only the channel strip compressor on but I guess what's puzzling me slightly is the absence of any visual "device". Could anybody A) Clarify for me that I have this correct and b) suggest whether or not it's worth using this function in terms of sound quality or better just to stick in an insert or send on that track?

Many thanks for any help.

John
  #2  
Old 2013-01-27, 15:02
RXTX's Avatar
RXTX RXTX is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 562
Yes, there's a built-in compressor in each channel strip (and a built-in gate, expander, filters, and EQ).

Whether you want to use the SSL compressor is a matter of taste. If it does what you want, go for it. If you're looking for a different characteristic (RE-2A, FET...), use the inserts.
  #3  
Old 2013-01-27, 16:51
selig's Avatar
selig selig is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 10,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by foidster View Post
… I have played around with a single channel and I do hear compression with only the channel strip compressor on but I guess what's puzzling me slightly is the absence of any visual "device"…
The "device" IS the button you used to turn on the channel compressor, and the knobs next to it that control the compressor. The fact that it's not "physically" in the rack is no different from the fact the channel gate, EQ, filters, faders, etc are not in the rack either. Or to put it another way, the mixer IS the device! Make sense? ;-)
__________________
Giles Reaves, aka 'selig'
Audio Illusionist, Musical Technologist
Selig Audio, LLC
USA
  #4  
Old 2013-01-27, 19:16
StormCanada StormCanada is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,826
As stated, the Reason mixer is meant to emulate the SSL mixers that have a compressor, gate, eq, etc built into the mixer. No separate device needed. And it makes mixing in Reason a dream to me.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
| new reijo track - storm on lead guitar
  #5  
Old 2013-01-29, 10:42
foidster foidster is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 46
Thanks for your replies

Thank you for your replies fellow pods. I am now super clear! : )
Now I better start using it properly then!
  #6  
Old 2013-01-30, 18:39
lyricalvolt's Avatar
lyricalvolt lyricalvolt is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 462
Yeah, (1) there's per-channel compression. It affects that channel only, & is not associated with any extra device. (2) there's MBC (master bus compression) which affects the whole mix.
__________________
Beats |Recording |Mixing |Mastering
http://www.beatsbyvt.com
www.twitter.com/beatsbyvt
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
affordable control surfaces with a nice channel strip ? laCandela Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2009-05-31 03:59


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:40.