Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 2013-01-30, 08:13
mrhassell mrhassell is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Sazi,
Thank you very much! Really appreciated this
Cheers
  #42  
Old 2013-02-24, 15:27
ThomasCloud
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I get this horrible error

"problem with shortcut

The name "C:\Reason 6\Install Reason.exe"/32 specified in the target box is not valid. Make sure the path and file name is correct."

That keeps happening no matter where i put the /32. Is there anyway around this?
  #43  
Old 2013-02-24, 15:31
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThomasCloud View Post
I get this horrible error

"problem with shortcut

The name "C:\Reason 6\Install Reason.exe"/32 specified in the target box is not valid. Make sure the path and file name is correct."

That keeps happening no matter where i put the /32. Is there anyway around this?
There must be a space before /32 as specified in the read me file:

"C:\Reason 6\Install Reason.exe" /32

Let me help you see it:

"C:\Reason 6\Install Reason.exe"[SPACE]/32
  #44  
Old 2013-02-24, 16:29
ThomasCloud
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hahaha thanks allot! had to be spelled out for a spastic like me. should of read all the comments first. Ableton is having a moment with it though saying there is a problem with the audio drive so when I open the in out selection the audio channel is orange saying i need to allocate a audio drive. Will asioforall audio driver fix this? or am I asking the wrong forum?
  #45  
Old 2013-02-24, 16:39
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThomasCloud View Post
Hahaha thanks allot! had to be spelled out for a spastic like me. should of read all the comments first. Ableton is having a moment with it though saying there is a problem with the audio drive so when I open the in out selection the audio channel is orange saying i need to allocate a audio drive. Will asioforall audio driver fix this? or am I asking the wrong forum?
Well, I am not on Windows but Windows heads always recommend Asio4All. Maybe someone else will chime in and help. Try the Ableton forums too, it might be of help.
  #46  
Old 2013-02-24, 16:42
ThomasCloud
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
cheers dude. maybe next time il fork out for a mac rather than the latest windows. fkin things been a pain in the arse since i got it. None of this confusion would happen with a mac.
  #47  
Old 2013-03-02, 19:42
sammm sammm is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks for this info, however I am having problems running the now 32 bit version of reason, on start up it stops working? I have reinstalled many times, even reinstalled all my audio drivers. no joy. it still runs in 64 bit be the way
  #48  
Old 2013-03-02, 20:14
sammm sammm is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
im trying do the same, as far as i know reason and rewire need to be running in 32 bit to work with rebirth. i cant get reason to run in 32 on my 64 sys however, it just wont work
  #49  
Old 2013-03-02, 20:28
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by sammm View Post
im trying do the same, as far as i know reason and rewire need to be running in 32 bit to work with rebirth. i cant get reason to run in 32 on my 64 sys however, it just wont work
Did you read the ReadMe file that comes with the installer and follow the instructions to the letter? You should also take into account that ReBirth is a program from over 13 years ago, it night not run on your system anymore.
  #50  
Old 2013-03-03, 08:30
sammm sammm is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
Did you read the ReadMe file that comes with the installer and follow the instructions to the letter? You should also take into account that ReBirth is a program from over 13 years ago, it night not run on your system anymore.
yeah its all installed proper. i think the problem is reason 32, rebirth works fine, as does reason 64,
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 3 vs Reason 4 AJCC General Forum (read only) 78 2009-05-15 21:49
Reason 3.04 + Ableton Live 7.07 + Windows Vista Rewire Issue reincarnationfish General Forum (read only) 3 2008-06-02 18:46
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26
Nuendo and Reason 1- Rewire Issue, Can't open rewire2 system jumpyhu General Forum (read only) 2 2002-07-21 15:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:54.