Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-01-29, 16:01
Double47's Avatar
Double47 Double47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Autoarp and PredatorRe

Autoarp and PredatorRe not function correctly.
Many patches its like you press hold... or a very very long release...

(sorry my English is very bad )
  #2  
Old 2013-01-29, 16:42
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is online now
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by Double47 View Post
Autoarp and PredatorRe not function correctly.
Many patches its like you press hold... or a very very long release...

(sorry my English is very bad )
Care to share some song files and demonstrate what you're experiencing? Predator RE and AutoArp seem to work fine for me.
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #3  
Old 2013-01-30, 01:13
Double47's Avatar
Double47 Double47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnochLight View Post
Care to share some song files and demonstrate what you're experiencing? Predator RE and AutoArp seem to work fine for me.
thank you for the quick response.
I can not demonstrate it on a song. But i try to explain it.
After I connected Predator and Autoarp via gate and cv.
When I press a key on my keyboard and immediately let go. The sound dont stop. Not all sounds on predator do like that, but the first and many ather sounds... and only in predator.
  #4  
Old 2013-01-30, 02:07
Ambientdave Ambientdave is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,753
Hello
Im a newcomer to the Autoarp and trying out Predator

I could be wrong,but some of Predators patch's uses its own arpeggiator.So that could be the reason the Autoarp doesn't stop playing when you release a key.As the device is trying to send CV (control voltage) signals back into Predator,and vice versa

Have you connected Autoarp via the main cv and gate out,and not the sequencer?
hope this helps
  #5  
Old 2013-01-30, 04:57
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is online now
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by Double47 View Post
thank you for the quick response.
I can not demonstrate it on a song. But i try to explain it.
After I connected Predator and Autoarp via gate and cv.
When I press a key on my keyboard and immediately let go. The sound dont stop. Not all sounds on predator do like that, but the first and many ather sounds... and only in predator.
As TheGardener mentioned, many of Predator's patches (including the initial patch) uses Predator's own arp/sequencer. If you're trying to use AutoArp with a patch that is already sequenced and/or arppegiated, you're going to end up with what you describe.

BTW - everything you do in Reason can be recorded into Reason's own sequencer.. and saved as a song.
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #6  
Old 2013-01-30, 13:37
chrisevry chrisevry is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
I spoke to Brian at Black & Orange (who make AutoArp) and this is due to the Rob Papen guys not following the instruction laid down in the SDK (software development kit) for Rack Extensions. Hence the input on the gate and CV input isn't the same as the normal Propellerheads synths (Thor etc). It seems that Rob Papen implemented their own unique behaviour and Propellerheads did not enforce the standard oulined in the SDK.

The best thing to do is to email Rob Papen to fix this issue. I have already done this and, considering they are pretty upstanding guys, hopefully an update will be forthcoming.

There is a workaround - you can put Predator inside a Combinator and attach the CV and Gate outputs from AutoArp into the respective inputs on the Combinator. You will need to create a seperate sequencer for the AutoArp in Reason for it to receive MIDI info. Equally dont put the AutoArp actually inside the combinator or an endless feedback loop will be created.

Hope this helps.
  #7  
Old 2013-01-30, 15:27
Ambientdave Ambientdave is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,753
Nice one chrisevry!!

That made a good read!Rob Papen not following the instruction in the SDK, bit weird,lol
  #8  
Old 2013-01-30, 18:15
alternating.bit's Avatar
alternating.bit alternating.bit is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 599
Nicely done, chrisevry.
__________________
~alternatingbitmusic on YouTube~
VIKING | POLYSIX | PREDATOR | ANTIDOTE | PULSAR | CV SUITE
  #9  
Old 2013-02-01, 10:55
Double47's Avatar
Double47 Double47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Thank you, i was at work and now i read the solution...
Yeahh it works
Thank you all for help...

Last edited by Double47; 2013-02-01 at 11:03.
  #10  
Old 2013-02-01, 11:50
Ambientdave Ambientdave is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,753
your welcome Double47!!

A quick but effective solution ( till a proper fix is found) lol
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:54.