Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-01-30, 20:35
dontec1's Avatar
dontec1 dontec1 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Unhappy redrum

does anybody know if you can chain patterns for redrum?
  #2  
Old 2013-01-30, 23:02
samp samp is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 391
i believe you have to copy the patterns to tracks then arrange them. Not 100% sure.
  #3  
Old 2013-01-31, 00:00
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,265
You can save various patterns in the pattern memories and call up each pattern by programming the sequencer. It's not chaining but it is the way Redrum works (as well as writing the patterns to track).

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
  #4  
Old 2013-01-31, 23:52
inakito inakito is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 48
You can do that using automation to swap from different patterns...
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Layering Drums In Redrum jasona81 Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2010-12-19 09:44
Control voltage redrum weirdness pharaohk Phead User Forum (read only) 12 2004-05-30 17:57
Dial A for aggravated (Redrum Help) Lividrylox General Forum (read only) 2 2003-05-21 04:45


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.