Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-31, 01:13
sqkblue sqkblue is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 55
unintended parameter automation problems (reason has a mind of its own)

Hey does anyone have any issues with parameter automations occurring on their own without the user's control? I've been having this issue a lot lately, but only when a midi controller is connected to the software. However, the particular midi controller doesn't seem to be the culprit because I've tried other controllers and the same unintended automations occurred.
  #2  
Old 2013-01-31, 01:54
jkheal jkheal is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,576
Maybe one the shift keys on you keyboard is a little flaky?
__________________
Jon Heal
---
Reason 7.0.1 • A computer • A few boxes that do something or other • Virtually no talent and/or skill

Ye Olde FishCAM
  #3  
Old 2013-01-31, 03:03
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkheal View Post
Maybe one the shift keys on you keyboard is a little flaky?
Is that on mac? I know on windows it's alt-click that creates a new automation lane.
__________________
  #4  
Old 2013-01-31, 04:06
jkheal jkheal is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3rdFloorSound View Post
Is that on mac? I know on windows it's alt-click that creates a new automation lane.
I'm on Windows, and if (in record mode) I hold down the shift key while moving a device knob with the mouse, Reason records animation for the knob. So I was thinking that maybe sqkblue's keyboard had a sticky shift key that was inadvertently stuck in the ON postion sometimes, leading to ghostly animation.
__________________
Jon Heal
---
Reason 7.0.1 • A computer • A few boxes that do something or other • Virtually no talent and/or skill

Ye Olde FishCAM
  #5  
Old 2013-01-31, 04:17
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkheal View Post
I'm on Windows, and if (in record mode) I hold down the shift key while moving a device knob with the mouse, Reason records animation for the knob. So I was thinking that maybe sqkblue's keyboard had a sticky shift key that was inadvertently stuck in the ON postion sometimes, leading to ghostly animation.
Oh I actually don't think you have to hold shift for that
__________________
  #6  
Old 2013-01-31, 04:40
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkheal View Post
Reason 6.5.3 • A computer • Other stuff • Virtually no talent and/or skill
lol. just noticed your sig. brilliant! ;-)
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #7  
Old 2013-01-31, 11:52
jkheal jkheal is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3rdFloorSound View Post
Oh I actually don't think you have to hold shift for that
Uhh ... OK, I see that now (embarrassed emoticon which I don't know how to make.)

What's the point of the Alt-Click, then, if simply moving a knob while recording will create the animation lane anyway?
__________________
Jon Heal
---
Reason 7.0.1 • A computer • A few boxes that do something or other • Virtually no talent and/or skill

Ye Olde FishCAM
  #8  
Old 2013-01-31, 14:01
craven's Avatar
craven craven is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 673
with the alt-click you can create an automation lane in the sequencer and start drawing automation with your mouse. I use it quite often if I know already how the automation shall look like. Both ways are fine though.
  #9  
Old 2013-01-31, 14:32
jkheal jkheal is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by craven View Post
with the alt-click you can create an automation lane in the sequencer and start drawing automation with your mouse. I use it quite often if I know already how the automation shall look like. Both ways are fine though.
OK. Makes sense.
__________________
Jon Heal
---
Reason 7.0.1 • A computer • A few boxes that do something or other • Virtually no talent and/or skill

Ye Olde FishCAM
  #10  
Old 2013-01-31, 16:28
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkheal View Post
Uhh ... OK, I see that now (embarrassed emoticon which I don't know how to make.)
it's a colon and lower-case "o"
__________________
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with my new keyboard after updating to Reason 6.02 Graytuna General Forum (read only) 2 2011-12-26 17:22
Via Balance into Reason 6 and Reason Essentails - problems with recording atono Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2011-12-15 10:56
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
Reason 3 vs Reason 4 AJCC General Forum (read only) 78 2009-05-15 21:49
Recording Parameter Changes in Reason using Live (Rewire) Slope Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2008-11-13 00:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:12.