Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-31, 21:42
bluecollarprophet bluecollarprophet is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
ReWire (yes i've been reading the other posts)

OSX Mountain Lion Apple 2010 Macbook pro 8gigs 1T HD
Ableton (fully purchased lastest release 8.3 or something)
Reason Build 6.5.3 (i think that is the latest)

both running in 32bit mode (get info - check "run in 32bit)
Rewire still not working...

anyone else have this problem? My rewire worked a couple months ago....
thanks
BCP
  #2  
Old 2013-01-31, 21:56
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecollarprophet View Post
OSX Mountain Lion Apple 2010 Macbook pro 8gigs 1T HD
Ableton (fully purchased lastest release 8.3 or something)
Reason Build 6.5.3 (i think that is the latest)

both running in 32bit mode (get info - check "run in 32bit)
Rewire still not working...

anyone else have this problem? My rewire worked a couple months ago....
thanks
BCP
Hmm... It should work, at least it does here. Are you starting Live first and then Reason?

If it is the case double check Reason is running in 32bit mode. If it is the case, make sure you are running Live 8.3, and not 8.4beta or 9 beta, both are 64bit.
  #3  
Old 2013-01-31, 22:13
bluecollarprophet bluecollarprophet is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 12
live is not the beta. the exact version is 8.3.4 running in 32 bit...
reason is latest release and i've double checked it ... also running 32 bit. i even unchecked... started it... then quit it and checked 32 bit again just to make sure it didn't need a reset or anything...
  #4  
Old 2013-01-31, 23:34
Ambientdave Ambientdave is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,753
rewire woes

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluecollarprophet View Post
OSX Mountain Lion Apple 2010 Macbook pro 8gigs 1T HD
Ableton (fully purchased lastest release 8.3 or something)
Reason Build 6.5.3 (i think that is the latest)

both running in 32bit mode (get info - check "run in 32bit)
Rewire still not working...

anyone else have this problem? My rewire worked a couple months ago....
thanks
BCP
Hi bud

Yeah I had something similar,when I had to convert the 64 bit version to 32 bit version

,but figured out it was the way the destination was typed with the following ending

\Install Reason.exe followed by a space then /32
  #5  
Old 2013-02-01, 07:04
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGardener View Post
Hi bud

Yeah I had something similar,when I had to convert the 64 bit version to 32 bit version

,but figured out it was the way the destination was typed with the following ending

\Install Reason.exe followed by a space then /32
Hi, this is PC only, the OP is on a Mac and is doing it right.

@OP: Reinstall both Reason and Live, set Reason to run in 32bit mode, and see if it works. It might be a broken ReWire install.
  #6  
Old 2013-02-01, 09:56
Ambientdave Ambientdave is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
Hi, this is PC only, the OP is on a Mac and is doing it right.

@OP: Reinstall both Reason and Live, set Reason to run in 32bit mode, and see if it works. It might be a broken ReWire install.

Ahh sorry didn't read his post properly,lol

(wish I had Mac,would be so much easier to switch to 32bit,lol
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
REWIRE - need an expert markss9876 General Forum (read only) 12 2010-09-15 08:26
PROBLEMS SYNCING CUBASE SL AND REASON VIA REWIRE!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-08-12 20:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:11.