Propellerhead Software
  #21  
Old 2013-02-04, 19:04
colcifer's Avatar
colcifer colcifer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,530
Quote:
Originally Posted by JiggeryPokery View Post
Has anyone ever made the Foldback Distortion sound good on anything? Occasionally I bring it out because I feel sorry for it. But every time it sounds terrible and I delete it and replace it with a Scream4.
Yes. I use them in my envelope filter combi.
  #22  
Old 2013-02-04, 22:53
colcifer's Avatar
colcifer colcifer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,530
I have to say, they're pretty impressive. I thought I'd try them first and ended up leaving them in. They work.
  #23  
Old 2013-02-04, 22:55
concep's Avatar
concep concep is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 615
Quote:
Originally Posted by JiggeryPokery View Post
Has anyone ever made the Foldback Distortion sound good on anything? Occasionally I bring it out because I feel sorry for it. But every time it sounds terrible and I delete it and replace it with a Scream4.

So yes, there might be some merit in this idea. I'm unclear whether it's a really workflow enhancement though, so sorry dB, you got a +1 here, but it ain't going on the List unless I get a particularly impressive convincer!
Yeah, me too. Probably the worst distortion device I've ever heard. I've always been puzzled by why they chose this distortion algorithm to build a device around, when almost any other kind would be more useful. I came to reason around 2.5 or 3, so scream was already there.
  #24  
Old 2013-04-02, 05:31
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,730
.... Any news on this for Reason 7?

RE's have only been out a little over half a year, I don't buy that many really but my Utilities list is getting silly already;

__________________
  #25  
Old 2013-05-16, 09:12
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,730
Reason 7.5 / 8?!

I always feel a bit daft requesting features so soon after a major Reason upgrade. But by the Christ do we need this! I'm beta testing OchenK's new device right now. After downloading it took my five minutes to work out where it was in my ever expending but modest list of devices/RE's Was just about to email OchenK to say, 'downloaded, but I can't see it in my list of devices'.

So, customisable menus PLEASE! We can do it easy enough in (for example) something like Firefox browser. I imagine it shouldn't be to difficult to have this kind of feature in Reason?
__________________
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:00.