Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-02-06, 00:22
sweetbutt sweetbutt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53
using Reason 6.5 as master

would it be possible to set Reason as Master and Live as slave??

I'm curious to test the SSL mixer on a complete production but thing is I use some of Ableton's inbuilt FXs and processings and I'd love to proceed the other way round by setting live as a slave

thanks!!
  #2  
Old 2013-02-06, 00:28
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,988
Reason can only be slaved. You could export the audio and then work in reasons ssl mixer
  #3  
Old 2013-02-06, 00:32
sweetbutt sweetbutt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53
thanks

just for curiosity: is there any plan on the horizon to make it possible?
  #4  
Old 2013-02-06, 00:36
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,988
Who knows When propellerhead announce Reason 7 is when we will all find out I guess, until then no one knows what will be in the next major update.
  #5  
Old 2013-02-06, 01:11
sweetbutt sweetbutt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 53
oki

let's have a wait then
  #6  
Old 2013-02-06, 01:35
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetbutt View Post
thanks

just for curiosity: is there any plan on the horizon to make it possible?
Well, the thing is, Propellerhead had ReWire master all set, along with MIDI out, SSL sub-mix groups, ReCycle integration with real-time interactive beat-mapping and audio quantization...

...all of the good stuff that everybody wants... set for a for Reason 7 release around September of last year.

But then somebody had a bit too much to drink during the big midsummer festival, and left the office doors unlocked.

The result was that apparently Bigfoot wandered in to the offices, started checking out all of the cool alien technologies now included in Reason 7, and promptly walked out with the development server.

After all, what better use for these alien technologies than to install them in his personal recording studio on his UFO?

Unfortunately, he hasn't been seen since, so nobody is quite sure where to look for him to retrieve the dev server.

So Propellerhead had to punt and instead released Reason 6.5 with rack extensions. They didn't have time to re-do all of the other stuff, and they couldn't restore from back-ups because of the previous incident involving the Loch Ness monster...
  #7  
Old 2013-02-06, 01:54
MayorMcCheese MayorMcCheese is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 770
reasoner - Man, that’s a pretty cool story. Seems that Computer Music magazine missed out on reporting that one. Gotta watch out for that darn bad boy Bigfoot.

I think it was Keyboard magazine that reported awhile back that Avid got hit up one night by Bigfoot and a couple of his Hairy Booger henchmen. They set back Pro Tools production to Version 98.9.9 or something like that.
__________________
waldenroadmusic.bandcamp.com
  #8  
Old 2013-04-18, 20:03
ZTechMusic ZTechMusic is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
How to Master In Reason 6.5
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
People just face it; Reason rules again! :) [n/t] eric General Forum (read only) 26 2011-08-02 01:49
Reason rewired to SonarHomeStudio (6) xartrax Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2008-09-27 18:08
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:50.