Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-02-08, 05:44
acgcali92 acgcali92 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Reason Essentials Rewire Capable?

is Reason essentials rewire capable?
I tried it using protools 9 it opens up and all but i seen that the hardware was not in slave mode all the times I've tried i also looked at my "sync" >rewire option and it is grayed out....
  #2  
Old 2013-02-08, 06:16
MayorMcCheese MayorMcCheese is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 770
I’m no ReWire wildman, but this says it is - https://www.propellerheads.se/products/reason/index.cfm?fuseaction=get_article&article=compariso n-chart .
__________________
waldenroadmusic.bandcamp.com
  #3  
Old 2013-02-08, 06:25
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,618
64-bit OS?
64-bit Essentials?
32-bit Pro Tools 9?
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #4  
Old 2013-02-08, 06:56
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by acgcali92 View Post
is Reason essentials rewire capable?
I tried it using protools 9 it opens up and all but i seen that the hardware was not in slave mode all the times I've tried i also looked at my "sync" >rewire option and it is grayed out....
Take a look at the rewire info in the readme file found in the Essentials installer folder.
  #5  
Old 2013-02-08, 12:11
KevWestBeats's Avatar
KevWestBeats KevWestBeats is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5,646
Pro tools is still 32 bit only. gotta load Reason in as 32 bit then pro Tools will see it
  #6  
Old 2013-02-08, 21:32
acgcali92 acgcali92 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks everyone ill go ahead I look into that as soon as I get home
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system sazi General Forum (read only) 51 2013-04-02 07:17
Can't Sync Reason 2.5 and Cubase SL via ReWire!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2005-04-02 16:34
Reason = profesional tool... yes and now (very long ) miziq General Forum (read only) 10 2002-12-19 07:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:14.