Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-02-18, 16:35
littlejam's Avatar
littlejam littlejam is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 377
how to record cv wiring sounds into sequencer?

hello, i got peff's power tools for reason 3.0 and my brain has melted. my question is on page 28 he gives an exercise about "using a gate to control a note cv input" which requires the user to take a Subtractor's modulation output of LFO1 back into the Sequencer Control Gate Input...and the subtractor starts to beep...and then you connect a Matrix's gate cv to the Subtractor's sequencer control cv input and program steps 1-16 on the matrix...i've made some tweaks to this with a bass guitar patch loaded and i love the sound, HOWEVER, i can't 'record pattern to track' to get it into the sequencer for keeps...and it keeps on going even after the i have pressed stop on the sequencer. the sound is ALWAYS on (unless i hit mute). Please help me 'record' these patterns/sounds into the sequencer. Since getting peff's book, I have been experimenting with wiring and coming up with some wicked sounds but most of them are like this exammple here: i can't get them into the sequencer...thanks, j
  #2  
Old 2013-02-18, 16:55
OMOMs's Avatar
OMOMs OMOMs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,041
Go to the mix channel of the device you'd like to record. then activate the 'Rec source' button. Now create an audio track. From the input selection thingy select the respective activated mix channel. Then activate the audio track and hit record.
__________________
cheers!
fredhoven
  #3  
Old 2013-02-18, 17:08
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
I thought you wanted this: EX - hit the rec button & enjoy!
  #4  
Old 2013-02-19, 05:07
littlejam's Avatar
littlejam littlejam is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 377
hello, i can't thank you enough for helping me out so quickly with both responses...i am back up and running again...gonna go read some more of the peff book and melt my brain some more...thanks, j
  #5  
Old 2013-02-19, 23:28
bardo69 bardo69 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 78
Hmmm, If you are using Reason 3.0 you will not have "Record" software.
Just in case you do not have Reason/Record you can "right click" in the Matrix window and choose"copy pattern to track" or somthing like that
__________________
Preview
POD PRO XT,Roland TD-20 E-kit,Fender Telecaster,Rickenbacher,Framis 12-String,Ibanaz Bass,CAD GXL3000 Pro Studio Mic,E-Bow and my "ol' best friend "REAPER"Since 2006
My songs here...[url]
http://www.mixposure.com/bardo/
  #6  
Old 2013-02-19, 23:54
littlejam's Avatar
littlejam littlejam is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 377
hello, i am using reason 6.5.3 and Mate's "EX" sample .rns song was completely perfect...great to go here...j
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using record button on master sequencer. CJFeathers Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2011-11-06 08:28
Can't Record Midi Notes Into Reason 3.0 Sequencer HELP!!!!! Naud General Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-08 17:38
Sequencer shortens sample sounds, help please. jmlouie Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2004-11-19 00:47
Sequencer shortens sample sounds, help please. jmlouie Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2004-11-18 02:33


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:51.