Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-02-20, 12:07
VOLCANIC's Avatar
VOLCANIC VOLCANIC is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 115
reason rewire

hi guys i have been meaning to ask this for some time

i see quiet lots of threads asking about reason rewire to other DAWS for maybe better quality and or better audio soud recording. mostly they ask about PRO TOOLS and litttle of CUBASE. which one is better between the TWO, CUBASE AND PRO TOOLS and is REASON NOT ENOUGH?
  #2  
Old 2013-02-20, 19:22
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by VOLCANIC View Post
hi guys i have been meaning to ask this for some time

i see quiet lots of threads asking about reason rewire to other DAWS for maybe better quality and or better audio soud recording. mostly they ask about PRO TOOLS and litttle of CUBASE. which one is better between the TWO, CUBASE AND PRO TOOLS and is REASON NOT ENOUGH?
Cubase has better MIDI handling than Pro Tools, And Pro Tools probably has better audio handling than Cubase.

They are both very capable programs... as is Reason.

Reason 6.5 (the current version...) doesn't have all of the features of Cubase or Pro Tools, but it does have all of the feature required to make music.

However, some of the features in other apps work well together with Reason, so some people use rewire to use the features from both apps together.
  #3  
Old 2013-02-21, 13:32
VOLCANIC's Avatar
VOLCANIC VOLCANIC is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 115
well fair enough. well the reason i asked that is because i used cubase for my vocals of which there are few features that reason dont have like the Deesser
  #4  
Old 2013-02-21, 14:06
ryszard's Avatar
ryszard ryszard is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 691
All DAWs record audio equally well, given equivalent sample rates. This includes Reason. How they process it is another thing and is a subject for a long discussion of its own. However, Reason doesn't support MIDI out or VST. If you want to use either you must use another program.
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Reason 7, BIAB 2013
Intel i5 2500K 3.3 Ghz, Gigabyte ZX77X-UD3H, 16 Gb Corsair DDR3 RAM
OCZ 60 Gb SSD, WD 1 Tb Caviar Black 7,200 RPM HD
Zotac/Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 2 Gb, NZXT H2 "Silent" case w/liquid cooling
Presonus AudioBox USB, Behringer B2031A, JBL PSW D110 sub

Kennesaw (Atlanta), Georgia, USA
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason rewire changes bitrate of previously recorded Cubase tracks? reneyoung Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2012-07-21 23:39
PROBLEMS SYNCING CUBASE SL AND REASON VIA REWIRE!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-08-12 20:26
Can't Sync Reason 2.5 and Cubase SL via ReWire!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2005-04-02 16:34
Reason = profesional tool... yes and now (very long ) miziq General Forum (read only) 10 2002-12-19 07:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:53.