Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-02-23, 17:59
jimidriftwood1's Avatar
jimidriftwood1 jimidriftwood1 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 58
Using all balance inputs

Has any one been able to use all the inputs at once. I'm trying to record 2 mics and 2 guitars . Seems like I can only use channel 1 or 2 not both .i really don't want to run a mixer into one input just to record multiple inst. & mics. Even if its on one audio track that's fine .thanks .
  #2  
Old 2013-02-23, 18:01
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
It's a 2 in 2 out interface
  #3  
Old 2013-02-23, 23:03
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,613
as n0ahg states by the nature of what balance is, you're only going to be able to get 2 input sources at a time.

that said, you should be able to record from channels 1 and 2 at the same time, to two separate audio tracks.

clip safe uses both available inputs on a single input source - that might explain what you can only record on 1 or 2 not both.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RĂ˜DE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #4  
Old 2013-02-23, 23:08
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,912
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimidriftwood1 View Post
Seems like I can only use channel 1 or 2 not both .
As others stated, Balance is a 2-in/2-out interface. You can use both line in's at the same time - just make sure you have selected a stereo recording in your sequencer - otherwise you'll only get 1 input at a time (mono).
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Balance audio inputs crackling vanKloot Phead User Forum (read only) 27 2013-07-31 16:08
Balance - Inputs (balanced/unbalanced) bodanka Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2012-12-10 22:05
Balance - Level control inputs kilohurtz Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2012-10-01 13:36
Balance Guitar Inputs....Can I? kilohurtz Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2012-09-23 01:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:05.