Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-03-04, 21:19
kOSnGn kOSnGn is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 26
Reason should have a Kontakt-class sampler.

With script language, etc. For the more komplex libraries out there.
  #2  
Old 2013-03-04, 22:20
Hotmitts's Avatar
Hotmitts Hotmitts is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by kOSnGn View Post
With script language, etc. For the more komplex libraries out there.
If this happened, I think we'd see many more sample libraries that would be compatible with Reason. Probably the ideal would be to actually have Knotakt as a RE, but this might not be possible ....at present
  #3  
Old 2013-03-04, 23:36
DrummahBoy's Avatar
DrummahBoy DrummahBoy is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 49
I agree! I absolutely love NI Kontact Sampler. I want to see it as an RE. Great suggestion!
  #4  
Old 2013-03-06, 05:17
guinnessfee guinnessfee is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 68
The Props should definitely consider creating a new sampler... The NNXT has grown terribly old and it is quite an adventure to work with samples, pitch-shift them and so on using the sequencer solely.

But they must integrate each stretching feature they have: the 3 found in the sequencer and those used in Polar. And each parameter must be automatable as well as they should update the sample editor.

Then this could become a valueable new product which can easily compete with all the other samplers out there.
  #5  
Old 2013-03-06, 06:55
dreampolice's Avatar
dreampolice dreampolice is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,049
I agree! That would be fantastic.
__________________
http://drunkpedestrians.com/
  #6  
Old 2013-03-06, 14:04
kgbrolic's Avatar
kgbrolic kgbrolic is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 256
I'm waiting for key switching and note playing on release! I would love to see a better and newer sampler in Reason.
  #7  
Old 2013-03-06, 15:54
plaamook's Avatar
plaamook plaamook is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgbrolic View Post
I'm waiting for... note playing on release
they have note playing on release. its in the NNXT. in the remote editor, the irritating knobs just under the display that you can't automate, there's one called 'alt'. switch that on and KAPOW!!! you've got your sample triggered on release.

i'm tired of typing all the features i'd like in a new sampler like an unhinged sampler loon. let em do what they like. which is what they'll do anyway.

one thing though. i'm going to start sending hate mail if they don't make a sampler with sample start knob that pans 100% of the sample (like on NNXT) and that can be automated (like on NN19). i figure they won't cause i'm the only moron round these parts that keeps banging on about this, but there you have it. i've don't my little part for king (queen), country, and sampling in Reason.
  #8  
Old 2013-03-06, 16:33
Exowildebeest Exowildebeest is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by plaamook View Post
one thing though. i'm going to start sending hate mail if they don't make a sampler with sample start knob that pans 100% of the sample (like on NNXT) and that can be automated (like on NN19). i figure they won't cause i'm the only moron round these parts that keeps banging on about this, but there you have it. i've don't my little part for king (queen), country, and sampling in Reason.
You're definitely not alone on this

My home-made granular sampler Combinator is heavily limited by that damn sample start knob on the NN19
  #9  
Old 2013-03-06, 16:56
kgbrolic's Avatar
kgbrolic kgbrolic is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by plaamook View Post
they have note playing on release. its in the NNXT. in the remote editor, the irritating knobs just under the display that you can't automate, there's one called 'alt'. switch that on and KAPOW!!! you've got your sample triggered on release.

i'm tired of typing all the features i'd like in a new sampler like an unhinged sampler loon. let em do what they like. which is what they'll do anyway.

one thing though. i'm going to start sending hate mail if they don't make a sampler with sample start knob that pans 100% of the sample (like on NNXT) and that can be automated (like on NN19). i figure they won't cause i'm the only moron round these parts that keeps banging on about this, but there you have it. i've don't my little part for king (queen), country, and sampling in Reason.
So how would this work if I wanted to play one sample when I press a key and then when I release the key...it will play a different sample?

Do I have to map both samples to the same key but set the sample that I want to play on release to "alt"?
  #10  
Old 2013-03-06, 22:53
plaamook's Avatar
plaamook plaamook is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgbrolic View Post
Do I have to map both samples to the same key but set the sample that I want to play on release to "alt"?
yep, thats it.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
New Reason Refill from Recovery Class recovclass General Forum (read only) 0 2006-09-29 21:21


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:19.