Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

View Poll Results: Good idea or not?
Hell yeah!! 15 83.33%
Hell no!! 1 5.56%
I couldn't care less... 2 11.11%
Voters: 18. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-03-11, 12:19
dioxide's Avatar
dioxide dioxide is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,290
Exclamation Combinator: play through for Remote control

As soon as you put a synth inside a Combinator you lose the ability to control it fully with Remote, at best you can map the Combinator controls to some of the controls on the synth.

It would be much better if you could assign an instrument in each Combinator to receive Remote input. This would allow you to stack effects on a synth in a Combinator and still have as much control over it as you would if it were an ordinary instrument. I find it frustrating that if I have a synth and want to add an Echo, as soon as I save it as a Combinator I only can control parameters I have mapped.
  #2  
Old 2013-03-11, 13:16
dub08's Avatar
dub08 dub08 is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,829
+1 on this for sure!
Was just dealing with that again yesterday.
__________________
www.008refills.com 15 FREE Reason ReFills in the -008' Newsletter
  #3  
Old 2013-03-12, 00:15
DaCapo DaCapo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 79
this cant be done because you need a sequencer track for remote.
why you dont just add one for the echo?
if you want to control the combinator AND the Echo at the same time you have to program the combinator knobs OR if you have two midi devices you can lock one to the combi and one to the echo! (this is the way i do it)
  #4  
Old 2013-03-12, 00:20
dioxide's Avatar
dioxide dioxide is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,290
This doesn't work with cross-device browsing. If you have a Thor and go to browse all patches, Subtractor, Combinator and so on, when you load the Combi you only have control over the Combi. I'm proposing the Combi should be capable of passing all control through to an instrument of your choosing in the Combinator. So controlling a Subtractor inside a Combinator with Remote would be the same as controlling a Subtractor with Remote.
  #5  
Old 2013-04-14, 22:24
vanKloot's Avatar
vanKloot vanKloot is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,162
This would be very useful indeed in many situations. +1 for sure!
__________________
I've decided to get serious about my music again at last.
So go ahead... ask me how my new album is coming!

CLICK HERE TO EMAIL ME & SAY HI



Some stuff I've made with Reason...

Loading SoundCloud…
  #6  
Old 2013-06-28, 17:37
Koshdukai's Avatar
Koshdukai Koshdukai is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,069
Unless I misunderstood this, I do this simply by creating a sequencer track for the instruments I want to control through Remote (without locking a controller to them, which is also another solution but wouldn't allow me to "navigate" the rack with Remote).

So, sometimes, I have a track for the Combinator AND a couple of tracks for some of the devices inside it that I want to control directly through Remote.
__________________
Suggestions: Tags; Scope; Itch; IK OnlineAuth; New?; +1; RTFM
  #7  
Old 2013-06-28, 18:39
dioxide's Avatar
dioxide dioxide is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koshdukai View Post
Unless I misunderstood this, I do this simply by creating a sequencer track for the instruments I want to control through Remote (without locking a controller to them, which is also another solution but wouldn't allow me to "navigate" the rack with Remote).

So, sometimes, I have a track for the Combinator AND a couple of tracks for some of the devices inside it that I want to control directly through Remote.
If you have a Combinator patch that contains a single effects unit and an instrument you should be able to browse patches and have access to the full set of controls on the instrument. It's mostly a workflow thing as yes, it is possible to create a second track for the nested device. It would also allow you to lock a controller to a rack device, especially useful if you use more than one MIDI controller.
  #8  
Old 2013-06-30, 16:25
electrofux electrofux is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 860
This is one of my Number 1 wishes for Reason! It would open endless possibilities to integrate Midi Hardware.

You could built the craziest combinators, whole systems and write super specialized remote codecs for different hardware devices/ipad apps.

Then you load the combi, lock your device to it and voila full control.

However this could actually even be built into the Combinator itself if it ever gets an upgrade (more knobs, buttons, cvins).

But any solution would be welcome.

P.S.:Selectable devices via Remote is another thing i wish for.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sending a MIDI Control Signal to Mixer Strip? Drasla General Forum (read only) 0 2012-01-02 05:47
Remote Codec for JP-8080 NADesign Phead User Forum (read only) 63 2011-10-05 23:29
Changing Control Surface Locking bobseekone Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2011-09-22 00:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:14.