Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-03-13, 01:21
ponknasty ponknasty is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Reason 7: Midi out in Rewire?

I'm very very happy about the features in the upcoming Reason 7. I always wanted busses, Save to rex loop and especially midi out. With all the cv modifying RE's I'm really excited about using them to sequence my external instruments. Also I'm guessing the midi out device works sending midi out to my Rewire host?. I guess I would just select the correct midi device in my host track. It would be excellent if it can sequence my Vst's and AU's with Reason. Always wanted to be able to do that.
  #2  
Old 2013-03-13, 01:56
vivadangermouse's Avatar
vivadangermouse vivadangermouse is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by ponknasty View Post
I'm very very happy about the features in the upcoming Reason 7. I always wanted busses, Save to rex loop and especially midi out. With all the cv modifying RE's I'm really excited about using them to sequence my external instruments. Also I'm guessing the midi out device works sending midi out to my Rewire host?. I guess I would just select the correct midi device in my host track. It would be excellent if it can sequence my Vst's and AU's with Reason. Always wanted to be able to do that.
The only hope for that is if Reason becomes the Rewire host. At this stage there's no word if v7 will do that or not.

There are now workarounds, however. Meaning you can now use MIDI to control another DAW hosting VSTs and route the audio to Reason's inputs via your soundcard or driver.
  #3  
Old 2013-04-11, 10:07
shawnowen shawnowen is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 55
will this work in Reason 7
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system sazi General Forum (read only) 51 2013-04-02 07:17
Howto: from within Sonar route MIDI to Reason (rewire slave) cyberco General Forum (read only) 3 2003-02-23 20:59
My Rewire 2 (midi from Cubase 5.1) does not talk to Reason cindyr General Forum (read only) 2 2002-09-25 19:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:21.