Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-03-15, 16:14
shawnowen shawnowen is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 55
EXTERNAL RACK FOR VSTs

Reason should make an external rack that host vsts, effects could be bussed out to audio channels and vst instuments could be use via the new midi out feature. This should be in an update or sold separately for users who find it necessary.

Last edited by shawnowen; 2013-03-15 at 16:21.
  #2  
Old 2013-03-15, 16:38
shawnowen shawnowen is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 55
This would be great for the people who want vsts and it wont effect the people who do not. Reson should sell this rack separately, it would be profitable for the company and convenient for the users.
  #3  
Old 2013-03-15, 17:03
dioxide's Avatar
dioxide dioxide is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,288
Already exists but not by PH. Use Jack or similar to route audio.
http://www.xlutop.com/html/chainer.html
  #4  
Old 2013-03-15, 17:05
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by dioxide View Post
Already exists but not by PH. Use Jack or similar to route audio.
http://www.xlutop.com/html/chainer.html




  #5  
Old 2013-03-15, 17:58
ccooper8167 ccooper8167 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 28
This would be a good idea, they could use the ReWire protocol streamlined and route the audio back to Reason.
  #6  
Old 2013-03-16, 00:06
shawnowen shawnowen is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 55
yea that would be perfect for people who want vsts. reason has the best sequencer so it would be nice if we could use it to do everything. Even if Reason could record in midi from another daw while in slave mode via the new midi out feature that would be great, but that would solve half the problem people would want to use fx as well.

Last edited by shawnowen; 2013-03-16 at 00:12.
  #7  
Old 2013-03-16, 00:12
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,464
If you run any of the high-quality NI multisample instruments at high quality you need a whole PC for one instrument anyway, so just put another PC next to your Reason PC
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #8  
Old 2013-03-16, 00:18
shawnowen shawnowen is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 55
No I use NI I rewire Reason and Ableton Live and it works fine. I want sequence every thing in Reason because I use regroove alot, and when I use a daw to sequnce the vsts they do not have the same grooves

Last edited by shawnowen; 2013-03-16 at 00:21.
  #9  
Old 2013-03-23, 16:43
shawnowen shawnowen is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 55
PH SHOULD MAKE AND EXTERNAL SOFTWARE THAT HOST VST'S.

.VSTFX'S WOULD BE BUSSED OUT TO REASON REASONS MIXER, ON INDIVIDUAL CHANNELS.FROM THE HOST'S CHANNEL STRIP THAT HOST MULTIPLE VST'S PER CHANNEL.

.VSTI'S COULD BE ROUTED IN AND SEQUENCED THROUGH THE MIDI OUT FEATURE IMPLEMENTED IN REASON 7

THE SAME TECHNOLOGY USED IN REWIRE COULD BE USED TO DEVELOP THIS PROGRAM.

IT WOULD BE PROFITABLE FOR THE COMPANY IF SOLD FOR A COMFORTABLE PRICE. THIS WOULD TAKE NOTHING AWAY FROM (RE) BECASUE THEY WILL BE USED DIFFERENTLY.

OR MAKE REASON A REWIRE MASTER. I USE REWIRE WITH ABLETON TO USE VST'S THAT I DESIRE, BUT I WOULD LIKE TO BE ABLE TO SEQUENCE MY ENTIRE SONG IN REASON EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE REGROOVE MIXER. I use regroove for a more human feel reason mastered it, and I cannot get that with other daws.

Last edited by shawnowen; 2013-03-23 at 17:10.
  #10  
Old 2013-03-24, 00:36
vanKloot's Avatar
vanKloot vanKloot is online now
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mate View Post




Tsk tsk did someone just violate their NDA?
__________________
I've decided to get serious about my music again at last.
So go ahead... ask me how my new album is coming!

CLICK HERE TO EMAIL ME & SAY HI



Some stuff I've made with Reason...

Loading SoundCloud…
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sick Rack extension idea...bring the 90s electronic scene into the rack! themadcatter General Forum (read only) 5 2012-05-16 07:06
One MIDI controller to control different rack elements Volvagia General Forum (read only) 3 2012-05-08 15:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:36.