Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-03-17, 14:11
kingdubrock kingdubrock is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,279
8 Knobs..

..or more on the Combinator. I know it has been asked for for years and PH will add it, but I think it is an important step and needed sooner rather than later.
The more modular Reason gets with poly RE devices and envelope generators etc the more need for knobs.
In my case I really just need 8 to be able to assign ADSR's (one knob per stage) separately to filters and amp envelopes using Distributor-based poly synths and separate external filters like the AF-4 per voice, but the more the merrier.
  #2  
Old 2013-03-17, 14:32
ljekio's Avatar
ljekio ljekio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 965
New combi with new programmer and 8-16 buttons, 8-16 knobs, many cv in and outs is very very wanted.
With copy/paste function for modulation routing for each devices, of course.
  #3  
Old 2013-03-17, 18:19
INFAM's Avatar
INFAM INFAM is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 86
YES YES YES. 16 knobs are to many but 8 yes.
  #4  
Old 2013-03-17, 18:30
locohead's Avatar
locohead locohead is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 233
8 knobs sounds good. Please give out CV-Out on Combinators as well :-)
  #5  
Old 2013-03-17, 18:33
ljekio's Avatar
ljekio ljekio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 965
Quote:
16 knobs are to many but 8 yes.
To many now but not enough tomorrow.
  #6  
Old 2013-03-17, 18:48
vanKloot's Avatar
vanKloot vanKloot is online now
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,176
Why not just have "N" knobs. Rows of 8 that are 1 RU high, and you can just create more as needed and the device grows larger. No limits.
__________________
I've decided to get serious about my music again at last.
So go ahead... ask me how my new album is coming!

CLICK HERE TO EMAIL ME & SAY HI



Some stuff I've made with Reason...

Loading SoundCloud…
  #7  
Old 2013-03-17, 19:09
ljekio's Avatar
ljekio ljekio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 965
Exactly
  #8  
Old 2013-03-17, 19:29
joshuajohn89 joshuajohn89 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 341
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanKloot View Post
Why not just have "N" knobs. Rows of 8 that are 1 RU high, and you can just create more as needed and the device grows larger. No limits.
I agree wholeheartedly with this. No predefined number of combinator controls will ever be enough, so the interface itself must be modular in design, featuring as few or as many rotaries, buttons, & CV inputs as the user needs.

Furthermore, it is imperative (in my opinion) that this same principle be applied also to the programmer, as I personally tend to run out of assignment slots per device far more often than I find myself in need of additional knobs.
  #9  
Old 2013-03-17, 20:15
guinnessfee guinnessfee is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 68
A Combinator toolbox would be great so one can make Combis with the desired amount of rotaries, buttons and programmer slots. Sometimes you need 5 rotaries but only 1 button. It would also visually improve Combinators if there were no unused controls.

If the Props dis this it would be fantastic!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unassigne ALL Knobs on a Remote-Device Syva Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2011-05-11 19:09
Mapping Thor to MPD32's button / knobs picass069 Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2010-12-12 22:18
Radium 61 knobs and sliders not mapping shiftertv General Forum (read only) 1 2004-05-24 22:08
How to assign Oxygen 8's knobs to knobs in Reason?? (OS 9) tommydee General Forum (read only) 4 2002-12-30 02:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:30.