Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-03-22, 15:41
DonaldM75's Avatar
DonaldM75 DonaldM75 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Make Rewire go both ways

I use Reason inside Pro Tools. I love Reason 6.5 and the many tools it offers...a LOT. I use Rewire to route audio from Reason back into Pro Tools to either an audio or Aux track for further processing with some of my many PT plug-ins. But there are often times when I want to go the other way - send an audio signal TO Reason to use one of the many great processing features there (ie Alligator). But there's no way to use Rewire to do that. I have to export my audio track as a WAV file from PT and then import to Reason and then add the processing...and then send it back out to PT for my mixing. Pretty cumbersome.

What I don't understand is why Rewire can only go one way? Audio is audio - why can't I just send an audio signal via Rewire to an input on Reason (which you can do with external hardware (ie mics) anyway. I don't get the only 1 way thing.

Can someone explain this to me? I'd LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE to see Rewire be made to go both out and in. Prop-heads - you getting this????

Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2013-03-22, 18:07
marcuswitt's Avatar
marcuswitt marcuswitt is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM75 View Post
I use Reason inside Pro Tools. I love Reason 6.5 and the many tools it offers...a LOT. I use Rewire to route audio from Reason back into Pro Tools to either an audio or Aux track for further processing with some of my many PT plug-ins. But there are often times when I want to go the other way - send an audio signal TO Reason to use one of the many great processing features there (ie Alligator). But there's no way to use Rewire to do that. I have to export my audio track as a WAV file from PT and then import to Reason and then add the processing...and then send it back out to PT for my mixing. Pretty cumbersome.

What I don't understand is why Rewire can only go one way? Audio is audio - why can't I just send an audio signal via Rewire to an input on Reason (which you can do with external hardware (ie mics) anyway. I don't get the only 1 way thing.

Can someone explain this to me? I'd LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE to see Rewire be made to go both out and in. Prop-heads - you getting this????

Thanks!

I join this choir... Reason as ReWire master would be amazing. Maybe we can get it in Reason 7.5 if we do mention this often enough so that it takes PPH's nerves.
  #3  
Old 2013-03-22, 18:44
DonaldM75's Avatar
DonaldM75 DonaldM75 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcuswitt View Post
I join this choir... Reason as ReWire master would be amazing. Maybe we can get it in Reason 7.5 if we do mention this often enough so that it takes PPH's nerves.
Well, I'm not trying to get on anyone's nerves...but I AM glad to know I'm not the only looking for this! Hopefully we can turn this duet into a choir....
  #4  
Old 2013-03-22, 19:17
vanKloot's Avatar
vanKloot vanKloot is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,161
Oh you're not alone my friend, no way. For so many of us, Reason is the program we would much rather spend the majority of our time in, and certainly the program we want to mix in thanks to the SSL. But to do this, it needs to be the Rewire master. Now that we have MIDI Out, it can finally be our MIDI Master. Can Rewire be far behind?

I'm hoping not!
__________________
I've decided to get serious about my music again at last.
So go ahead... ask me how my new album is coming!

CLICK HERE TO EMAIL ME & SAY HI



Some stuff I've made with Reason...

Loading SoundCloud…
  #5  
Old 2013-03-23, 02:28
shawnowen shawnowen is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 55
I agree, reason has such a great sequencer and mixer I would rather use it as the master. Imagine that having all that reason has to offer plus being able to use other daws inside of it, why not.

I rewire ableton and reason, but I would like to sequence my entire songs in reason becasue of the regroove mixer a type a feel that I can not get out of the other daws. This would also make useing vsti possible.

This actually seems like something Propellerhead could do with cooperation of the major daws. It would give people who use reason as their center peice more creativity.

Their are alot of people who support suggestions, like the idea of vst's, and many who don't; but this is some thing I think we can all agree on
  #6  
Old 2013-03-23, 13:55
vivadangermouse's Avatar
vivadangermouse vivadangermouse is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcuswitt View Post
I join this choir... Reason as ReWire master would be amazing. Maybe we can get it in Reason 7.5 if we do mention this often enough so that it takes PPH's nerves.
Reason being a Rewire master isn't enough. If a Rewire upgrade is needed then it needs to be two-way so as to simultaneously send and receive multiple channels of audio, both for FX sends and also other software sound sources.
  #7  
Old 2013-03-23, 20:05
vanKloot's Avatar
vanKloot vanKloot is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,161
Agreed, and being a "Rewire Master" would, in my mind, include this functionality. It wouldn't be much of a master if it couldn't manage incoming signals from the other apps being rewired into it at the same time.
__________________
I've decided to get serious about my music again at last.
So go ahead... ask me how my new album is coming!

CLICK HERE TO EMAIL ME & SAY HI



Some stuff I've made with Reason...

Loading SoundCloud…
  #8  
Old 2013-03-23, 22:52
SpaceToad SpaceToad is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
Reaper does have a feature called "Rearoute", which allows 2 way audio communication between Reaper and another program running their Rearoute ASIO driver (such as Reason), although so far without midi synchronization, midi out may change this however. Also, the latency is not perfect, partly because the signal has to travel to and from reaper to reason 2 or three times, once from reason to reaper and back again to use reaper as makeshift fx sends or inserts, and then again to reaper so you can hear the master out.
  #9  
Old 2013-03-24, 00:13
hapewe hapewe is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by vanKloot View Post
Now that we have MIDI Out, it can finally be our MIDI Master.
I´d wish Reason would be rewire master !
I´d host the few VSTs I need in Bidule rewired to Reason then, Reason being my main DAW and transmitting MIDI to Bidule.
Would save a lot of ressources available for Reason on my machine ´cause Bidule is so CPU friendly.

P.
  #10  
Old 2013-03-24, 23:54
Rman Rman is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 41
Yes rewire master please, in 7.5. Free update, of course :-)
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broken Record dtrain General Forum (read only) 0 2004-11-29 20:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:33.