Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-03-23, 13:36
dmorten dmorten is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Command line options for internet auth in Reason 6.5

Hey all,

I tend to use Internet authentication rather than my USB dongle for Reason (saving USB ports on the laptop, always connected anyway). And it struck me - is it possible to use command line arguments like "reason.exe -internet authentication -user -password" on the shortcut in Windows? That would save the hassle of typing, clicking and so on, and get to the creative process without forgetting the groove in my head :-)

Just wondering if someone knows if this is possible.. if not, this should be a feature request I guess..

Thanks for any input!
  #2  
Old 2013-03-23, 15:41
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Search the forum and you can find example login scripts.
  #3  
Old 2013-03-24, 08:58
dmorten dmorten is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by reasoner498 View Post
Search the forum and you can find example login scripts.
Yeah, I did just that, but didn't find anything. Looked through the manual, the forum and tried google numerous times. Maybe I'm using the wrong search terms - would you care to point me in the right direction?
  #4  
Old 2013-03-24, 09:48
EricBom's Avatar
EricBom EricBom is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by reasoner498 View Post
Search the forum and you can find example login scripts.
As far as I know that was only for Mac users.
Don't know about Windows. But could be.
__________________
Follow me on twitter! [www.twitter.com/realfatcheese]
Quote:
Originally Posted by JiggeryPokery
And remember, blessed are the cheesemakers, and any manufacturers of dairy-based music !
Quote:
Originally Posted by obroadfield View Post
You're a hero Eric...thank you.
  #5  
Old 2013-03-24, 10:01
madmacman madmacman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 446
Mac: https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...t=login+script

PC: https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...t=login+script
  #6  
Old 2013-03-25, 11:48
dmorten dmorten is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Great, thanks! I wonder why that didn't show up in my searches.
I guess thats the best alternative method. I wish they would support it natively though.

Thanks again!
  #7  
Old 2013-03-25, 12:42
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmorten View Post
Great, thanks! I wonder why that didn't show up in my searches.
I guess thats the best alternative method. I wish they would support it natively though.

Thanks again!
They probably never will as Reason 7 does away with requiring the dongle and adds local Code Meter authorization.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
Does Reason Block the Midi Signal to other PLugins? bifbangpow General Forum (read only) 7 2013-01-04 19:38
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:07.