Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-03-23, 17:20
Rdotyung Rdotyung is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 172
Reason 7.5/8 Wishlist

Hi Props,

Plug-In Delay Compensation
DSP Optimization for RE's
Bounce in Place/Freeze Button for Quick Audio Printing.

That's all!
  #2  
Old 2013-03-23, 17:22
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Hi there: https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=178680
  #3  
Old 2013-03-24, 08:49
voho voho is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Hi, I would like grouping of sequencer tracks (something like mixer tracks) so I could easily hide tracks I am not working on right now. For example, If 5 of my tracks are drums and other 5 are instruments, I could hide drums and work only on melody. Currently it is only possible to make tracks smaller one by one, but not hide them completely at once.

Also I like using mix/track colors for better orientation and grouping. Now the track color is used only on the track bar. Would it be possible to enable coloring of the whole track in sequencery so it is not gray but contains a LITTLE bit of that channel color? This results in colorful sequencer, but I believe it can be designed to be nice and tidy.
  #4  
Old 2013-03-24, 12:23
vivadangermouse's Avatar
vivadangermouse vivadangermouse is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by voho View Post
Hi, I would like grouping of sequencer tracks (something like mixer tracks) so I could easily hide tracks I am not working on right now. For example, If 5 of my tracks are drums and other 5 are instruments, I could hide drums and work only on melody. Currently it is only possible to make tracks smaller one by one, but not hide them completely at once.

Also I like using mix/track colors for better orientation and grouping. Now the track color is used only on the track bar. Would it be possible to enable coloring of the whole track in sequencery so it is not gray but contains a LITTLE bit of that channel color? This results in colorful sequencer, but I believe it can be designed to be nice and tidy.
Both of these are great but I really like the first suggestion.
  #5  
Old 2013-04-03, 09:45
timmybuk2's Avatar
timmybuk2 timmybuk2 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rdotyung View Post
Hi Props,

Plug-In Delay Compensation
DSP Optimization for RE's
Bounce in Place/Freeze Button for Quick Audio Printing.

That's all!
+1 on the Plug-in Delay Compensation.

I would also like to have a way to measure from a selection in terms of samples. This way if i record something can 'realign' it back to being in phase.
  #6  
Old 2013-04-03, 11:20
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,077
Exclamation

PDC

and a decent, modern (faster) file/sample browser!

damn it!
  #7  
Old 2013-04-03, 14:29
bananaranha bananaranha is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rdotyung View Post
Hi Props,

Plug-In Delay Compensation
DSP Optimization for RE's
Bounce in Place/Freeze Button for Quick Audio Printing.

That's all!
The first two are very important.

Freeze, I can live without, but indeed makes for a quicker workflow.

Two other things:

1) Revamped file browser, with indexing, tags, etc.

2) Scalable UI (for higher dpi screens)
  #8  
Old 2013-04-03, 14:40
MrPaully MrPaully is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 236
Maybe Plug-In Delay Compensation has been implemented already in 7? I guess anyone who could tell us is under NDA.
  #9  
Old 2013-04-03, 14:52
chimpsky's Avatar
chimpsky chimpsky is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Midi notes - how about...?

1. Ability to splice using e.g. razor tool

2. Ability to edit length from either side

3. Ability to mute individual notes (without having to move them to a new lane and mute them that way)

Sound ok?
  #10  
Old 2013-04-03, 16:56
guitfnky's Avatar
guitfnky guitfnky is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 644
as has been beaten to death already in these forums, delay compensation isn't possible in Reason because of how things can be routed. there are other users here who could explain this better than I, but suffice it to say, this won't be happening unless Props decided for some crazy reason to scrap the Rack and routing capabilities in Reason.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08
Reason 3.0 ultimate wishlist... HUNTER0721 General Forum (read only) 14 2003-05-11 05:21


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:37.