Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-03-26, 22:25
wkeever's Avatar
wkeever wkeever is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 439
ReTouch Duo 3.0

I was on the fence for a while with ReTouch Duo because as I understood it, it was not bidirectional communication. So if you move a fader on the ipad it would move in Reason, but not vice versa. That was a deal breaker for me.

But version 3.0 apparently has fixed this issue.

So I just downloaded it.
I am at work so I don't have my REason laptop with me, but I did put the template on my iPad Mini, and scrolling through the layout, there is some really useful controls in there, specifically on the last page labeled "Sqnz".

I just closed in my garage to make a music room, and I'm not quite finished with it yet, still needs paint and carpet. But as soon as it's done, I will have my Roland V-Drums setup, and my Axiom-61, and guitar amps, etc. And it will be so nice to not be tied to my desk. If I'm playing drums, I can take the iPad over there with me, and setup the track, and control everything from right there. Likewise at every other instrument. My Axiom has transport controls, so it's not a huge issue for that, but none of my other instruments have that.

I was kicking around the idea of getting a Panorama P6, but honestly I don't think I need one anymore, if this works as well as it should.

Anyway, just throwing it out there.

I'll report back after I have tried it out.

Even when playing my Axiom, sure I can assign my Axiom's faders to the SSL's faders, but my Axiom doesn't show the text for the track names. ReTouch will.
  #2  
Old 2013-03-26, 22:53
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkeever View Post
I was on the fence for a while with ReTouch Duo because as I understood it, it was not bidirectional communication. So if you move a fader on the ipad it would move in Reason, but not vice versa. That was a deal breaker for me.

But version 3.0 apparently has fixed this issue.
Retouch has always been bi-directional.

Maybe something was added in 3.0 to make setup/startup a little easier.

The non-bi-directional 'issue' was most likely caused the host computer (running reason) having the IP of the wireless router instead of the IP of the iPad.

if you experience an issue with non-bi-directional, start touchos on the iPad first, then when you start the desktop app, touchos broadcasts the IP for the iPad - otherwise the desktop only gets the IP of the router and the info from reason stops there.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RĂ˜DE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #3  
Old 2013-03-27, 01:09
wkeever's Avatar
wkeever wkeever is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveDiverse View Post
Retouch has always been bi-directional.

Maybe something was added in 3.0 to make setup/startup a little easier.

The non-bi-directional 'issue' was most likely caused the host computer (running reason) having the IP of the wireless router instead of the IP of the iPad.

if you experience an issue with non-bi-directional, start touchos on the iPad first, then when you start the desktop app, touchos broadcasts the IP for the iPad - otherwise the desktop only gets the IP of the router and the info from reason stops there.
To be clear I never had any problems with bidirectional, I was just basing it on what I had read in forums. Maybe I had read it from someone who had it setup incorrectly.

Oh well.
  #4  
Old 2013-03-27, 23:52
wkeever's Avatar
wkeever wkeever is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 439
This is really nice.

I think I will really be freed up from my laptop with this app.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MaschineR or Retouch DUO? maschinelf Phead User Forum (read only) 23 2013-04-23 10:11
Does anybody know how to edit the Retouch Duo template? riukii Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2013-03-02 03:24
ReTouch Control Problems with Reason 6.5 EscapeFM Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2012-08-02 21:32
Retouch with Dr. Octo Rex? MadCityGeoff Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2011-07-07 21:08
What actions of Retouch can be recorded in Reason/Record? tzak Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2011-04-25 09:15


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:23.