Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-03-30, 17:06
jonesee jonesee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 18
Very Basic Reason Question

Apologies if this is very basic - I'm about to buy Reason, but want to confirm if I can play Reason's drum kits from my Roland V drums? I'm assuming that it's just a matter of setting the midi channel and individual note numbers for the bass drum, snare, toms etc. Is there anything about the way in which Reason works that would prevent me doing this?

Many thanks for any advice.
  #2  
Old 2013-03-31, 22:44
MIDISwede's Avatar
MIDISwede MIDISwede is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,829
Nothing about Reason will prevent this; your assumptions are correct.
__________________
Very little of my own noise completed in recent years...
My Noise Here: DEADPsalm
And here: DEADPsalm
DEADPsalm Syndicate is on Facebook
  #3  
Old 2013-03-31, 23:51
eric's Avatar
eric eric is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,767
Nice username, MIDISwede!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewire question Live 9 to Reason 6.5 - Reason not going into ReWire slave mode defconx Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2013-04-04 14:56
Record for Reason Owners 1.5 licensing question (Reason 5 license missing?) whunter General Forum (read only) 16 2010-11-01 14:10
New to Reason, I have a basic question Ckaz General Forum (read only) 5 2010-10-10 14:22
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:24.