Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-03-07, 22:24
elektronicguitars's Avatar
elektronicguitars elektronicguitars is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16
Thumbs up Looper would be fantastic !!!

A Looper for live playing would be the one thing i would love to see, with the stability and sound of Reason
this would be a step towards the real live setup for me.
  #2  
Old 2013-03-20, 07:02
ptitman ptitman is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2
I agree !!!!
  #3  
Old 2013-03-20, 09:29
RedCamel RedCamel is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 23
I dig it!
That or a Latch feature in the NNXT please!
  #4  
Old 2013-03-24, 20:27
Scollin Scollin is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2
A really cool Propellerhead Looper would be outstanding! Now that Reason 7 will have the ability to sync loops to the beat, it would be natural to add a looper as a Rack Extension, or include it in Reason 7. I've been playing around with the demo of Ableton Live to use their looper, but I'd love it if I could stay with Reason for the same live recording sweetness.
  #5  
Old 2013-03-24, 20:29
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
What the main differences between Looper & Beat Repeater?
  #6  
Old 2013-03-25, 00:40
niclet's Avatar
niclet niclet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Definitively, for live performance. A rack or module like a good 'ol Electrix Repeater but including the same Amp envelope that the NNXT, would be a total music orgasm!
  #7  
Old 2013-04-02, 06:33
jfrichards's Avatar
jfrichards jfrichards is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,018
A Reason Looper could be a mind blower. Live guitar or vocal in, plus adding synths, drums, etc, with live subtracting of individual layers, live changing of length by bar or beat, adding automation like filter sweeping into individual layers, etc. Wow. Like a mini super-tweakable sequencer. I sort of think it could almost be done now live, but you would have to be very skilled, using highlight-option drag and moving the loop points. Maybe a marriage of Reason with Figure but with a lot more knobs (maybe one for start at bar number x and one for end at bar number y).
__________________
John - San Francisco www.soundcloud.com/john-richards
Reason 7; 27" iMac; Akai MPK88; Konnekt6; Amplitube; Miroslav Gold; Fender Strat, Tele, Jazz Bass, Blues Jr III, SCXD; Spector Bass; Agile Les Paul; Ergo Bass; Zero-G Total Rex; Trident A-Range; RE-2A; Vermilion; Creme; Revival; Futurator; Glitch; Logic Studio 9; Reaktor 5.8.
  #8  
Old 2013-04-02, 07:31
ljekio's Avatar
ljekio ljekio is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 964
8-channel Looper you can make with 8 Buffre and 2 Directre.
  #9  
Old 2013-04-02, 19:47
chrisbern's Avatar
chrisbern chrisbern is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 219
Oh, yes. I use great looper in Wavelab but good looper in Reason would be wonderful.

PS. Sorry I thought we write about looper for searching good sustain loops in samples (multisampling)

Last edited by chrisbern; 2013-04-02 at 19:50.
  #10  
Old 2013-04-03, 00:47
aisling aisling is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 218
another enthusiastic vote here, looper would be a great and inspiring tool
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
id like to see a looper w/ usb footpedal in R5/R1.5 spencer411 Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2010-06-19 17:04
Bidule is fantastic raapie General Forum (read only) 4 2003-11-19 18:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:19.