Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-04-04, 04:47
jdhtwo jdhtwo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
How to Set Up Scenes for Live Performance?

I'm using a MalletKat to control Reason.

What is the best was to set up live scenes in Reason?

I'd like to move from Song A to Song B by using the Malletkat's Up/Down Patch buttons.

1) Is this possible?
2) What are best practices?

Thanks,
jdhtwo
  #2  
Old 2013-04-04, 16:51
StormCanada StormCanada is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,826
2 things.

1. There are a ton of reaaaaaaly good threads on this subject.
2. Admittedly, it's actually been awhile since I saw a thread on it. (Do a search and you'll find them).

The approach is this. You're going to use Additional Remote Overrides and assign a key for 'Select Prev / Next Patch for Target Device.'

Then you have all your patches as combinator patches in one folder and name them with numbers to get them lined up in the folder.

eg 00 patch for song, 01 patch, 02 patch, etc.

Your default performance file loads 00 Song One Patch as a Combi and you have that device targeted in the sequencer. Then when you hit your key it goes to the Next.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
| new reijo track - storm on lead guitar
  #3  
Old 2013-04-04, 19:48
dioxide's Avatar
dioxide dioxide is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,290
https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...highlight=Live
  #4  
Old 2013-04-04, 20:17
jdhtwo jdhtwo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
StormCanada -
Thanks - very helpful. I am familiar with remote overrides but your suggestion was not one I had thought of. I am definitely starting to wrap my mind around multiple Combinator patches within one .rns file.

Can you suggest any threads that you're thinking of? I have been searching for threads in vain.

dioxide -
Thanks for this link. Very helpful. I am not familiar with Remote, but I understand the basic premises about the Combinator not controlling specific instrument parameters. I suppose I'll have to see what problems I run into as I start to explore.
  #5  
Old 2013-04-04, 21:04
StormCanada StormCanada is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,826
You'd have to search. I don't keep a library of threads bookmarked or in my head. I only remember essences of what we talk about on the forum. Oh, and call me storm.

Clarification: You only need ONE combinator in your .rns file. ** ONLY ONE. ** But if you save each song as a combinator patch, then Reason will load that INTO your combinator without having to change the target in the sequencer. Or you lock you device to that combinator. Save the patches as combi patches though for ease of use knowing they'll load properly with all the right effects for that patch.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
| new reijo track - storm on lead guitar
  #6  
Old 2013-04-05, 05:42
jdhtwo jdhtwo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks very much.

Is there a way to change from Song 1 to Song 2 and change both the devices and the tempo?

When I switch from Combi patch 1 to Combi patch 2, I'd rather not manually change the tempo - I'd rather it change with my patch.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
os X Lion firewire 400 performance issues joeygoldfish Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2011-11-09 16:04
Using Record for live performance? Pike Phead User Forum (read only) 13 2010-08-30 17:04
Another live performance tutorial ZionAural Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2010-06-16 20:34
reason on mac mini via touch screen as live performance rig chunonghead General Forum (read only) 2 2006-07-20 19:24
Powerbook CPU performance problem? sdemirtas Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2006-01-08 14:29


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:09.