Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-04-06, 03:18
creativemind75's Avatar
creativemind75 creativemind75 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 220
Time stretching acapella audio import

I've imported an acapella audio wav into Reason. No matter what I do time stretching it, can't get it to match the tempo of the song. According to Virtual DJ, the audio acapella sample is 109.76bpm. My song is 70bpm. I have Reason 6.5. Can somebody tell me what's the easiest way to get the acapella to match the tempo of the song. Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2013-04-06, 04:59
scifunk's Avatar
scifunk scifunk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 921
If you are trying to do it as one long sample you won't. Best to cut it into shorter sections then stretch it
__________________
Scientific Funk & Cactus Jack - deep house, tech-house and techno
  #3  
Old 2013-04-06, 13:00
creativemind75's Avatar
creativemind75 creativemind75 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 220
It's hard though, cause it's all in one long wav, there's no gaps. It's Queens, "We Will Rock You". It's a continuous chanting style vocal isn't it. I've transposed it as well so it's in key to the song, and it's gonna sound great when it fits and is time stretched. Maybe I should just sing it myself.

Last edited by creativemind75; 2013-04-06 at 13:03.
  #4  
Old 2013-04-06, 14:51
marc64's Avatar
marc64 marc64 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by creativemind75 View Post
I've imported an acapella audio wav into Reason. No matter what I do time stretching it, can't get it to match the tempo of the song. According to Virtual DJ, the audio acapella sample is 109.76bpm. My song is 70bpm. I have Reason 6.5. Can somebody tell me what's the easiest way to get the acapella to match the tempo of the song. Thanks!
before you import the acapella set the bpm to the acapella bpm and then back to your bpm
__________________
New webpage with my music and stuff http://kentvalden.se
  #5  
Old 2013-04-06, 15:13
mac0123's Avatar
mac0123 mac0123 is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by marc64 View Post
before you import the acapella set the bpm to the acapella bpm and then back to your bpm
this is the correct method mentioned right there.
you have head start as you know the bpm.
open new song set bpm to accapella bpm load in accapella set metronome turn stretch of on sample by selcting right clicking select turn of stretch.
then listen through just accapella with metronome .
if it is correct as sometimes things dont allways give true bpm.
then i allways just to be shure bounce to new clip delete unused recordings then turn on stretch mode again.
then copy track and paste into what you was trying to get it to fit to before it should automatically be right bpm in your new track all perfect.
simple.
just be aware of any space etc at starts ends that would off set the sample.
and also be aware some bpm detections do it by time not by the pulses so if there is space in the accapella file thats calculated into bpm too !.
have fun.
__________________
--------------Skype- paulmac0123--------------
Conscious thinking is LOUDER than words.

--------------LUCEO-NON-URO---------------
  #6  
Old 2013-04-07, 15:57
gospelfish gospelfish is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by creativemind75 View Post
It's hard though, cause it's all in one long wav, there's no gaps. It's Queens, "We Will Rock You". It's a continuous chanting style vocal isn't it. I've transposed it as well so it's in key to the song, and it's gonna sound great when it fits and is time stretched. Maybe I should just sing it myself.
If you area talking about the vocal part only there are plenty of gaps. I think it would be easy to cut that one up into segments.
  #7  
Old 2013-04-07, 16:14
creativemind75's Avatar
creativemind75 creativemind75 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 220
Yeah, there is a little gap at the beginning of the audio sample. I delete this first by zooming right in a lot, and then turn the snap off and moving box right up to the beginning of the where the audio starts, then drag the box back to the beginning of the entire song. Then I move the desired clip (with the snap (set to bar) back on) to where I want it to come in. Not sure about this bouncing new clip malarky. Anyway, I tried setting the bpm of the song to 109.76. Importing it again, did all of the above, solo'd the track, with metronome on, and it sounded (hard to tell really) but think it was pretty much in time with the metronome. But when I set the bpm back again to 70bpm, the audio sample was too slow. Argh!
  #8  
Old 2013-04-07, 17:20
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,911
Not sure if you've seen this, but it might be helpful:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c_fKn3_BRoU

__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #9  
Old 2013-04-08, 19:15
scifunk's Avatar
scifunk scifunk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 921
You can cut the wav in to smaller parts. There are loads of gaps in the audio.
__________________
Scientific Funk & Cactus Jack - deep house, tech-house and techno
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Still having time line issues importing audio activate Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2012-06-25 23:44
Can't import Audio into Record? solarsound Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2012-06-03 02:29
Recipes for Record's time stretching... reason2dance Phead User Forum (read only) 14 2009-12-05 20:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:50.