Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-04-09, 14:28
brock85 brock85 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Akai MPK25 type controllers - 2 instruments at once?

Howdy partners.

I have an Akai MPK25 MIDI keyboard controller. What I need to achieve with it using Reason 6.5 is to have a piano sound playing on the keys while drum sounds play on the MPC style pads. Is this possible?

Right now whatever instrument is selected plays on both keys and pads, so I get either drums on everything or piano on everything. Is it a case of MIDI mapping or loading individual samples?

Ideally I would like to be able to change banks using the controller for both drums and keys - maybe as a combinator?

Any suggestions greatly appreciated. Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2013-04-09, 15:29
Knoeier's Avatar
Knoeier Knoeier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 180
A combinator with keyboard split might be what you are looking for. Make sure though that the pads send midi notes that are in a different range then your keyboard.
  #3  
Old 2013-04-09, 15:55
brock85 brock85 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Hmmm how do I go about setting up a keyboard split? Or set the pads to a different range for that matter...

Thanks
  #4  
Old 2013-04-09, 16:00
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by brock85 View Post
Hmmm how do I go about setting up a keyboard split? Or set the pads to a different range for that matter...

Thanks
  #5  
Old 2013-04-09, 18:29
brock85 brock85 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks! That definitely helps explain how to create the split. The big drawback is now the lack of octave shift available, as dropping an octave on the keyboard means the keys become drums which isn't exactly what I am after.

I'm assuming there is no way to control 2 entirely separate instruments at the same time giving full octaves on the keys and full drums on the pads? The MPK25 has 4 pad banks which work in the same way as the octave shift buttons.
  #6  
Old 2013-04-09, 18:47
Knoeier's Avatar
Knoeier Knoeier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 180
I've set up something like this on my Axiom Pro.
This setup works like you want because i can change what midi notes the pads send. I would be surprised if you wouldn't be able to change the notes on the pads on your Akai.

What i did was:

I made sure the pads sent notes C0 to G#0
My keyboard was set to sent from C1 up.

Then i made 2 zones in the combinator. C0 to G#0 for the drum machine of choice (kong), C1 and up for a synth.

Now, kong doesn't usually respond to C0, but i used the transpose function within the combinator to make sure the pads would hit the right notes on the kong.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Knipsel.jpg (76.4 KB, 5 views)
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AKAI ROMS WOW M4DECLARE1 Music Forum (read only) 8 2012-11-30 23:19
A Side Effect of Hearing Sounds in Reason jdavison67 Music Forum (read only) 8 2012-04-03 09:33
My CPU's maxed with a few Reason instruments! undermind General Forum (read only) 22 2007-05-24 08:50
About "WaRnInG regarding software controllers" Demonsp General Forum (read only) 1 2002-11-29 17:00
How do i load Akai instruments? bruno2000 General Forum (read only) 4 2002-11-20 23:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:59.