Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2013-04-18, 17:58
JustinCorza's Avatar
JustinCorza JustinCorza is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by QVprod View Post
I think 'Save and optimize' in the file menu does this
That would be logical, so I tried it now, but unfortunately, it doesn't do that.
  #12  
Old 2013-04-18, 19:55
ETalk's Avatar
ETalk ETalk is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinCorza View Post
I'm not sure if this is possible and I just don't know how to do it, but what I'd like to see is the ability to remove unused parts of audio clips without having to bounce them. Let's say I have some vocals that I don't like that much and I only want to use some of the words or phrases, so I don't need the whole X mb of vocals in my project file.
I don't think there is any way of doing this apart from manually? How would Reason be able to 'tell' what you wanted to keep?!
  #13  
Old 2013-04-18, 20:31
JustinCorza's Avatar
JustinCorza JustinCorza is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by ETalk View Post
I don't think there is any way of doing this apart from manually? How would Reason be able to 'tell' what you wanted to keep?!
Sadly I know nothing about programming, but if I had to think of a way, then right click on an audio slice and ditch everything that's outside.
  #14  
Old 2013-04-19, 16:21
lemec's Avatar
lemec lemec is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 662
Quote:
Originally Posted by ETalk View Post
Hi,

Very simple request for the PHeads.

Can we have the option to save Reason files with or without Audio clips please? This would address the large file size problems that a lot of people are experiencing and also improve collaboration possibilities for users.

I think that a lot of users might be interested in having this feature in Reason.

Please add your support!!

Matt
+ 1 billion!!!
__________________
------------------------
"Feel free.. Dance hard!"

Reason 7.0.1 / Mac Pro 8 core 16 gigabyte Ram / M-Audio Firewire 410 / Studio UAD Solo 2 Quad / Behringer BCF2000 / Ua Distressor / Yamaha HFS80/ Blamsoft Resampler / Bitspeek LPC Vocoder / Ozone Maximizer / Rough Compressor / Softube FET / RPdistort Effect / RPsubboombass / Synapse Antidote / Korg Polysix / Quadelectra Stereo Splitter / Selig Curve / ReQ131

https://facebook.com/lemecdj
https://twitter.com/karimlemecdj
https://soundcloud.com/karimlemec
https://www.youtube.com/user/kynziomusic
  #15  
Old 2013-04-21, 10:07
ETalk's Avatar
ETalk ETalk is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 666
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinCorza View Post
Sadly I know nothing about programming, but if I had to think of a way, then right click on an audio slice and ditch everything that's outside.
Hi yeah I don't know much about programming either. Doesn't that feature exist in the edit menu? I'm not sure what you meant by an audio slice, do you mean a clip or a slice in a rex file?
  #16  
Old 2013-04-21, 11:14
JustinCorza's Avatar
JustinCorza JustinCorza is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by ETalk View Post
I'm not sure what you meant by an audio slice, do you mean a clip or a slice in a rex file?
It's better if I show you.

Basically, what I'm saying is, the slice on this picture has 3 words in it, but it's 70 mb large, because it also contains the whole vocal line. It would be great if there was a feature to drop everything that's not included in this slice. I know that I could bounce it to a new track to reduce the file size, but when I need to do it multiple times, then it becomes a pain.

  #17  
Old 2013-04-21, 12:23
JiggeryPokery's Avatar
JiggeryPokery JiggeryPokery is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinCorza View Post
It's better if I show you.

Basically, what I'm saying is, the slice on this picture has 3 words in it, but it's 70 mb large, because it also contains the whole vocal line. It would be great if there was a feature to drop everything that's not included in this slice. I know that I could bounce it to a new track to reduce the file size, but when I need to do it multiple times, then it becomes a pain.


There is a feature to do that. "Bounce Clip to New Recording" then "Delete unused recording". It works on multiple clips at once.
__________________
www.jiggery-pokery.com
Vintage Keyboard & Guitar ReFills for Reason

Last edited by JiggeryPokery; 2013-04-21 at 12:25.
  #18  
Old 2013-04-21, 12:36
JustinCorza's Avatar
JustinCorza JustinCorza is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by JiggeryPokery View Post
There is a feature to do that. "Bounce Clip to New Recording" then "Delete unused recording". It works on multiple clips at once.
Damn, thanks a lot! I'll try it out tonight to see how it works. I always bounced things between L and R markers from the menu, it's a really slow way to deal with this.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant add effects to audio files tyerac Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2012-04-18 01:00
Overdubbing effects to imported audio files ambientism General Forum (read only) 2 2010-05-28 14:00
General Audio Questions - Fixing AND Saving Audio Clipping lincolnjet Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2007-08-12 07:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:46.