Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-04-22, 22:14
Jchop76 Jchop76 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 100
Reason not auto detecting Nektar Panorama

Just purchased and received the Nektar panorama p4. It's giving me a headache. It will not auto detect when searching under control surfaces.

what am I doing wrong here? when turning on the nektar it windows loaded all drivers ect and there is power. the screen is on but i can not connect

any advice
  #2  
Old 2013-04-22, 22:31
Jchop76 Jchop76 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 100
okay. i think i may have found what I need. I'll post back if i run into trouble.
  #3  
Old 2013-04-27, 00:13
DannyVitto DannyVitto is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Same Problem here. The Keys work on keyboard, but nothing else... Please Help!!!
  #4  
Old 2013-04-27, 07:01
Jchop76 Jchop76 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 100
need to update of register your nektar on the site and follow the steps. it should get you going.
  #5  
Old 2013-05-14, 17:56
Maladane Maladane is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Hi all,

Got the same problem as you did Jchop76.
I have done all of what the quick guide told me to do with drivers etc, but it didn´t work.
When i did the "autodetectsurface" The error message was : control surface inactivated...
Had a (skilled) friend over and after long time he managed to get it to work.
BUT...i can only play the synths and kong. The mixer cant connect with reason or the other way around.
He got it to work by doing this :
Control Surface :
Instrument Mode In : MIDIIN2 (Panorama P4)
Keyboard Port : PANORAMA P4
Instrument Mode Out : MIDIOUT (Panorama P4)

Hope you can help
Best of
  #6  
Old 2013-05-14, 18:06
chou chou is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 510
1) register your product

2) download the driver on your registration page

3) install the panorama driver

4) update the firmware and reboot the computer then

5) connect panorama

6) launch Reason

7) autodetect your panorama in preference section

if you forget to update the firmware panorama won't be autodetect and won't run as it should

with P1 It's exactly the issue I had because I was too impatient to have fun with it
  #7  
Old 2013-05-14, 18:58
Djjimmyc's Avatar
Djjimmyc Djjimmyc is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 756
I contacted support when i had this problem and they basically told me that my OS (xp 32bit) wasnt properly support and that there was a work around to get it working.

I just opted to upgrade to win7 64bit so i could use more RAM.

And as it turns out, it was also handy as the R7 upgrade meant XP was dropped
__________________
SLICE OF DNB

Loading SoundCloud…
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
Reason ‘Power’ button to the Nektar Panorama P4 QVprod Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2013-04-22 11:50
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
HELP!!! Kontrol 49 no auto detect by Reason 3.0 build 514 ggealy Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2006-11-01 00:25
Reason = profesional tool... yes and now (very long ) miziq General Forum (read only) 10 2002-12-19 07:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:27.