Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-04-23, 22:11
AriasMusic AriasMusic is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 269
New Sequencer !

We need a new sequencer :
More colors, ability to choose between 3 background color (White, Grey, Black), New Automations (as it is, its a mess), folder tracks, same colors on sequencer and on mixer, etc, etc, etc.

There's a lot to do, so please props, let's go.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #2  
Old 2013-04-23, 22:58
plaamook's Avatar
plaamook plaamook is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,223
plus editing features, markers, etc, etc

yeah, the sequencer list is growing. i think there's an 'official' thread around somewhere. saw one recently.

fingers crossed for R8. now that midi out is out of the way, along with integrated recycle, looks like the road ahead is pretty much open for stuff like this.
  #3  
Old 2013-04-24, 01:19
konsume242 konsume242 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by AriasMusic View Post
We need a new sequencer :
More colors, ability to choose between 3 background color (White, Grey, Black), New Automations (as it is, its a mess), folder tracks, same colors on sequencer and on mixer, etc, etc, etc.

There's a lot to do, so please props, let's go.
+1 also please add real step time entry
  #4  
Old 2013-04-24, 07:46
Smokey622 Smokey622 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 28
I just wish it was easy like FL Studio. . .

Add clip (Left-Click) Delete clip (Right-Click) same thing with drawing notes in the midi editor as well. . .
  #5  
Old 2013-04-24, 10:26
JensenTNI JensenTNI is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 780
it's not even a ripple in the pond but here my own 5 cent:

1) more colours
2) different automation options and not just vector (the block automation that we had in the old sequencer is still there but it's arkward and should be much more readily accesible)
3) step resolution fix (currently the sequencer randomly and actively changes the step resolution when switching from main view to editig view or even just when drawing an event - if I want 1/4 resolution, I want it for all instances and don't want the sequencer to change to 1/1 or 1/16 when going to editing mode for example)
4) drag & drop for audio!
5) slicing also in editing mode
6) velocity drawing for multiple notes at the same time (maybe its already there but I have so far failed to be able to draw more than one velity event at the same time)
  #6  
Old 2013-04-24, 12:03
scifunk's Avatar
scifunk scifunk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 926
Ghost parts - so you only need to change the original part and it updates all the 'ghosts' made from it.
__________________
Scientific Funk & Cactus Jack - deep house, tech-house and techno
  #7  
Old 2013-06-26, 00:10
lifer lifer is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by scifunk View Post
Ghost parts - so you only need to change the original part and it updates all the 'ghosts' made from it.
scifunk.. add your +1 here please!
https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...ighlight=ghost
  #8  
Old 2013-06-26, 04:23
djjams's Avatar
djjams djjams is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by scifunk View Post
Ghost parts - so you only need to change the original part and it updates all the 'ghosts' made from it.
Have a look at "blocks".
  #9  
Old 2013-06-26, 06:53
Nymphomation's Avatar
Nymphomation Nymphomation is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 367
The colours really do my head in - there are some really unusable colours where I can't make out the grid lines beneath... I think there's a light green which I'm always changing. I'm sure it's not just me, I had my eyes tested recently, they're fine!
__________________
MicroKontrol|Tascam 1641|KRK RP6|Epiphone Thunderbird|Sonuus B2M|Access Virus C|Waldorf Pulse|Volca Bass|Electribe ESX|Cubase5|Reason7
-----------------------------------------------
Loading SoundCloud…
  #10  
Old 2013-06-26, 13:36
nhsh nhsh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 413
Ghost parts are not the same as Blocks (or "Block", as the feature should really be called). Yes, you can repeat elements, but it doesn't have the same flexibility as individually ghosted clips (they are monolithic, you can't edit in place, can't even edit them while playing smoothly, can't transpose individual clips, etc.) Comparing the two approaches makes old Atari Cubase seems like Ableton. A closer equivalent might be pattern automation (Matrix, Redrum, Rex) but they bring their own issues. Or you know, just run with how it works and be more assertive and committal in your track laying.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Thor sequencer automation darrelt Phead User Forum (read only) 12 2009-02-10 19:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:54.