Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-05-02, 15:03
HiddenOutsideTheBox's Avatar
HiddenOutsideTheBox HiddenOutsideTheBox is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 69
Midi loop to Rex

What's the best way of bouncing a Midi loop to a rex file in 7 now?

Obviously you have to get the audio from the Midi loop before you can do it.

Is there a way of routing the audio from a midi track on to an audio track?

It would be good if you could bounce a midi track directly to a rex file and cut out the middle man but that's not a complaint!
__________________
Web | HiddenOutsideTheBox | Soundcloud | Twitter | Facebook |

"Music is my religion." Jimi Hendrix

Loading SoundCloud…
  #2  
Old 2013-05-02, 15:55
Knoeier's Avatar
Knoeier Knoeier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 182
What i find the easiest way to do this is:

1: go to your mix channel for that midi track that you want to record, unfold it
2: in the far right lower corner there is a small button named "Rec Source". Press this
3: create a new audio track, unfold it, pull down the audio input, tick stereo, tick the name of the track you want to record
4: set your locators to the right loop and press record.
you will see your "midi" loop/clip will be recorded as an audio clip
5: once done you can edit your audio clip, right click it, choose bounce -> bounce to rex loop and you're done
  #3  
Old 2013-05-02, 16:35
xbitz's Avatar
xbitz xbitz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 414
why not simple bounce it to a new track as before (its in the file menu), then create a rex file from it (context menu) ?
  #4  
Old 2013-05-02, 16:56
kingdubrock kingdubrock is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by xbitz View Post
why not simple bounce it to a new track as before (its in the file menu), then create a rex file from it (context menu) ?
This. ^ Its not obvious though because ithe file menu isnt the first place i would have looked for something like this. I had to google it. (i never rtfm). It really should be available via right-click
  #5  
Old 2013-05-02, 21:07
Knoeier's Avatar
Knoeier Knoeier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 182
That is indeed easier... what i wrote works, but if you want to bounce out more then 1 channel you'd have to bus it first, record it and then clean up the bus..
Learning new stuff daily
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The 'Unofficial ..... Reason has MIDI-output' thread Dogboy1973 Phead User Forum (read only) 116 2013-11-05 18:55
Feature Suggestion: Spider MIDI Splitter stormchild General Forum (read only) 17 2013-04-07 22:26
Does Reason Block the Midi Signal to other PLugins? bifbangpow General Forum (read only) 7 2013-01-04 19:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:18.