Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-05-02, 20:21
surrender's Avatar
surrender surrender is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 11
Arrow Reason batch exporter

In lack of a batch export function in Reason, we created a tool to export reason songs & loops with a few clicks. it could also be used as song browser for Audio and Reason Files.

VConvert 1.0 is a batch exporter for Propellerheads Reason 5.0-7.0 that turns reason and rns files into wav files. Lots of various options too! Intelligent naming and detection from Reason Song Tempo!

Features
Works with Windows XP or higher
Export Reason Songs to WAV
Export Song or Loop
Detect BPM and Tag WAV
Detect missing Sounds
Instant Open Songs
Pay-if-you-like-it-ware!
The unregistered Version is fully functional!
We spent a lot of time in developing this Software.
if you like VConvert! please support us, and donate.

Video
http://youtu.be/t2d7nJHUlCM

download here
http://www.vaudiosolutions.com

feedback is always welcome
have fun
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screen_side.jpg (13.0 KB, 24 views)
__________________
Hey! Shuffle, Play the Drums! http://www.shufflejack.com/

Last edited by surrender; 2013-05-02 at 21:47.
  #2  
Old 2013-05-02, 20:35
lemec's Avatar
lemec lemec is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by surrender View Post
In lack of a batch export function in Reason, we created a tool to export reason songs & loops with a few clicks. it could also be used as song browser for Audio and Reason Files.

VConvert 1.0 is a batch exporter for Propellerheads Reason 5.0-7.0 that turns reason and rns files into wav files. Lots of various options too! Intelligent naming and detection from Reason Song Tempo!

Features
Export Reason Songs to WAV
Export Song or Loop
Detect BPM and Tag WAV
Detect missing Sounds
Instant Open Songs
Pay-if-you-like-it-ware!
The unregistered Version is fully functional!
We spent a lot of time in developing this Software.
if you like VConvert! please support us, and donate.

Video
http://youtu.be/t2d7nJHUlCM

download here
http://www.vaudiosolutions.com

feedback is always welcome
have fun
Is it Mac Compatible? :-)

Last edited by lemec; 2013-05-02 at 20:39.
  #3  
Old 2013-05-02, 20:37
lemec's Avatar
lemec lemec is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by karinzio View Post
Is it Mac Compatible? you told rns files but actually Reason save in .reason format.
Seem imteresting. I still used some kind of software by a czech developer.
  #4  
Old 2013-05-02, 20:46
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
Awesome Worth cross-posting over in the user forum since a lot of people over there won't see this.
__________________
  #5  
Old 2013-05-02, 20:50
lemec's Avatar
lemec lemec is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3rdFloorSound View Post
Awesome Worth cross-posting over in the user forum since a lot of people over there won't see this.
Can t use it. I'm on Mac. I d pay for this.
Me sad :-(
  #6  
Old 2013-05-02, 21:46
surrender's Avatar
surrender surrender is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 11
Actually it just work with windows.
__________________
Hey! Shuffle, Play the Drums! http://www.shufflejack.com/
  #7  
Old 2013-05-02, 21:56
lemec's Avatar
lemec lemec is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by surrender View Post
Actually it just work with windows.
is it hard to make a osx version? You maybe have to rewrite code from 0 ?
  #8  
Old 2013-05-02, 22:04
surrender's Avatar
surrender surrender is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 11
the logic does exist, but we do not have a up to date mac to develop this.
it could be done for mac, but this would take some time.
you could install windows 7 on your mac :-)
__________________
Hey! Shuffle, Play the Drums! http://www.shufflejack.com/
  #9  
Old 2013-09-08, 22:48
NitoProd NitoProd is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
This is awesome!

Now for future releases I would suggest:

Don't let the software bounce the file before all of the samples are loaded. This poses a huge problem when you're trying to bounce bigger projects with lots of samples.
I noticed this with my orchestra projects, but projects like trance, that mostly use synths this was not an issue.

When is the next release due?

It's an awesome piece of program, it's just a diamond in the rough
  #10  
Old 2013-09-09, 00:07
vanKloot's Avatar
vanKloot vanKloot is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemec View Post
Can t use it. I'm on Mac. I d pay for this.
Me sad :-(
Get Parallels Desktop and run Windows on your Mac when needed. Can find Parallels for $50 regularly in various bundles at places like www.macupdate.com and others every year.
__________________
I've decided to get serious about my music again at last.
So go ahead... ask me how my new album is coming!

CLICK HERE TO EMAIL ME & SAY HI



Some stuff I've made with Reason...

Loading SoundCloud…
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why I simply cannot bring myself to buy Reason kolakube General Forum (read only) 156 2013-03-23 00:37
People just face it; Reason rules again! :) [n/t] eric General Forum (read only) 26 2011-08-02 01:49
How do I solve that factory sound bank thingie? vectro Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2009-05-19 20:11
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:53.