Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-05-03, 10:35
knowledgeofself knowledgeofself is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
new & old

I'm just wondering, would the new sound banks in Reason 7 overwrite/replace the sound banks in Reason 6.5? I know there's supposed to be an improved sound bank but I do hope, down the line (r8,r9, etc.), samples/patches would not be replaced just added on.

I guess I just don't want to go auditioning all of the samples again since the ones I like are on my favorites list and backed up already. I could go bounce 'em all down but, yeah, juuuust curious. Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2013-05-03, 11:29
JustinCorza's Avatar
JustinCorza JustinCorza is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 243
They don't replace patches,because they always say that if you open an old project, it will always sound the same in the newer versions.
  #3  
Old 2013-05-03, 12:35
knowledgeofself knowledgeofself is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustinCorza View Post
They don't replace patches,because they always say that if you open an old project, it will always sound the same in the newer versions.
Oh yeah, that makes sense. Never thought of that lol was wondering about nothing, i guess.

Thanks, man!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:05.