Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-05-04, 02:14
DraonKnight84 DraonKnight84 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Exclamation issue with Axiom Pro 49 and Reason 7

having some issues with my Axiom pro 49 in use with Reason 7. Reason 7 isn't auto detecting the Axiom Pro, and I am having to manually add it, which isn't a big deal. i can use the keys but not the knobs and faders. I've gone through all types of uninstalls and re-installs of both Reason 7 and and my Axiom Pro 49 with no joy. I've gone through the Remote on Reason 7 and it shows the knobs are mapped to the combinator but are not functioning. I'm thinking that the Hypercontrol was not installed to reason 7 yet (m-audio reps called me and informed me that the individual DAW companies are responsible for updating the HyperControl). Just wondering if anyone else is having any of the same issues?
  #2  
Old 2013-05-04, 04:24
SoundEnvisions's Avatar
SoundEnvisions SoundEnvisions is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by DraonKnight84 View Post
having some issues with my Axiom pro 49 in use with Reason 7. Reason 7 isn't auto detecting the Axiom Pro, and I am having to manually add it, which isn't a big deal. i can use the keys but not the knobs and faders. I've gone through all types of uninstalls and re-installs of both Reason 7 and and my Axiom Pro 49 with no joy. I've gone through the Remote on Reason 7 and it shows the knobs are mapped to the combinator but are not functioning. I'm thinking that the Hypercontrol was not installed to reason 7 yet (m-audio reps called me and informed me that the individual DAW companies are responsible for updating the HyperControl). Just wondering if anyone else is having any of the same issues?
after installing are you changing axioms preset? i think its like 1 or 10 and it'll be mapped if not try all of them i think theres 20 one will work
  #3  
Old 2013-05-04, 13:12
DraonKnight84 DraonKnight84 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundEnvisions View Post
after installing are you changing axioms preset? i think its like 1 or 10 and it'll be mapped if not try all of them i think theres 20 one will work
yea i have, there's actually 2 presets (17 & 18) and neither are working. think i'm going to try and switch cables, noticed one is a bit lose.
  #4  
Old 2013-05-04, 13:39
justineastwick justineastwick is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 12
I had the same problem with my Axiom Pro 49 - I never found the solution either. I ended up getting a KeyRig 49 and haven't looked back since. I know that may not be your case, but I would suggest trying your computer's MIDI drivers (not sure what OS you're using).
  #5  
Old 2013-05-19, 12:09
majkeinar majkeinar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 110
Any solution to this problem ?

i have the same issue with Reason 7 and Axiom Pro 49


Br,

MIKE


But the weird part is is used to work ! but then suddenly it doesnt !!!
  #6  
Old 2013-05-19, 14:00
markhyo's Avatar
markhyo markhyo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 133
If you're on a PC the auto-detection is not so much a problem with Reason but more so a problem with Windows! I've had this issue on my M-Audio Axiom and Axiom Pro keyboards in the past and it's due to multiple usb port installs of the Axiom. Every time you plug your Axiom in to a new usb port then it installs a new driver. For whatever reason when you have multiple installs, Reason won't auto-detect your Axiom.

Refer to this post and it will tell you how to fix it.

https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=176379

After you get if fixed I recommend using your Axiom Pro on the same usb port each time you use it so you don't repeat the problem.

HTH
__________________
Mark W.
markwphoto.com
Google+
Youtube
  #7  
Old 2013-05-19, 14:13
Arsenic's Avatar
Arsenic Arsenic is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by markhyo View Post
If you're on a PC the auto-detection is not so much a problem with Reason but more so a problem with Windows! I've had this issue on my M-Audio Axiom and Axiom Pro keyboards in the past and it's due to multiple usb port installs of the Axiom. Every time you plug your Axiom in to a new usb port then it installs a new driver. For whatever reason when you have multiple installs, Reason won't auto-detect your Axiom.

Refer to this post and it will tell you how to fix it.

https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=176379

After you get if fixed I recommend using your Axiom Pro on the same usb port each time you use it so you don't repeat the problem.

HTH
This is something I had to do recently. I had pulled my PC out to replace a SATA cable, and couldn't remember which port I had previously used for the Axiom Pro.

I've just had a quick look at the linked thread, and markhyo's post (#6) is spot on. Follow those instructions and you should be good to go.
  #8  
Old 2013-05-19, 19:32
majkeinar majkeinar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 110
Mine is working too now !

i fixed it before i read this post - but for sure it had to do with the multiple UBS port installations.


I only took me 5 hours to fix :-(
  #9  
Old 2013-05-19, 19:47
Arsenic's Avatar
Arsenic Arsenic is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by majkeinar View Post
i fixed it before i read this post - but for sure it had to do with the multiple UBS port installations.


I only took me 5 hours to fix :-(
As long as you got it fixed, that is the main thing.

Have fun
  #10  
Old 2013-09-11, 08:09
joshuarambeau joshuarambeau is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
I was having the same issue but now there is a new problem. I re-installed the axiom pro stuff and now there is only the one driver instead of two. The problem im having now is that the only option for port out while adding a keyboard is "axiom pro midi". If i open Thor, the display shows all the thor stuff but but I am unable to control anything? any help thanks

Last edited by joshuarambeau; 2013-09-11 at 08:11.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
Issue with user cache and unwarranted disc overload in Reason 6 da51d Phead User Forum (read only) 13 2013-02-07 11:21
An Analysis of Reason & Fair Product Pricing Strategy Concept To Sort Things Out scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 18 2011-10-04 00:58
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:31.