Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-05-11, 08:42
TabSel TabSel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 65
Some Qs before upgrading to R7

1) using R7 as Rewire Slave, are Rewire Out ports addressable with the MIDI Out Devices or still OS MIDI ports only?

2) can I save manually sliced audio files as .rex/.rx2 files to be used with other software like stylus?

3) when installing R7 how do you uninstall R6.5 completely(!) without losing any settings/files, but having them migrated to R7?
  #2  
Old 2013-05-11, 10:57
nerveclinic's Avatar
nerveclinic nerveclinic is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 93
Additional questions about R7

1) If I only have Reason 5, can I jump to 7 and does it give me all the features of 6?

2) Does it require a doggle

3) If yes, what happens if you lose the doggle?

Thanks for any insight.
  #3  
Old 2013-05-11, 14:36
craven's Avatar
craven craven is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 819
1) If I only have Reason 5, can I jump to 7 and does it give me all the features of 6?
yes!

2) Does it require a dongle?
no - you can authorize your computer once and then fire Reason up like you are used to with version 5.
Or you can use internet authorization (just a log-in screen when starting reason)

3) If yes, what happens if you lose the dongle?
if you loose it, you can buy a replacement one (30 bucks in the props shop, I guess). But since you won't have any...
  #4  
Old 2013-05-11, 14:37
munkyle's Avatar
munkyle munkyle is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 35
Simple answers

No dongle needed, as u can now write ur licence to ur computer
I know nothing about midi

Before I installed r7 i dragged all my soundbanks to a folder on my desk top and then i uninstalled r6.5 with clean my mac 2 which is very cheap for what it does. then Downloaded r7 dmg and installed it then copid the soundbanks to reason folder in applications
__________________
http://www.munkyle.com/

Munkyle.com crippled and candid Debunking the myths of the cripple and exposing the real conspiracy

https://soundcloud.com/munkyle Love and Peace
  #5  
Old 2013-05-11, 14:58
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by munkyle View Post
No dongle needed, as u can now write ur licence to ur computer
I know nothing about midi

Before I installed r7 i dragged all my soundbanks to a folder on my desk top and then i uninstalled r6.5 with clean my mac 2 which is very cheap for what it does. then Downloaded r7 dmg and installed it then copid the soundbanks to reason folder in applications
I hope you mean you copied/installed the new Soundbanks to the Reason folder because if you used the old ones you are missing the new extra content.

Grum.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…

Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7.1.1, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
  #6  
Old 2013-05-14, 13:22
TabSel TabSel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 65
So what about Midi out ports using Reason as Rewire Slave? Are Rewire out ports available with the midi out rack module? Or only system OS midi ports?
  #7  
Old 2013-05-14, 13:49
Shawng101 Shawng101 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 77
to answer 3, when you install reason 7 it overwrites your reason 6.5 folder and uses all your settings from 6.5, just load up your reason as normal and go! no need to uninstall anything, or have a seperate installation.

for the midi out ports. I haven't fully tested it(I don't have any hardware synths and only use VST's with my Midi out) and there's no changes to how rewire works, but since the midi out is a reason rack unit, I don't see why it wouldn't work unless your rewire master application is already using the hardware MIDI interface that MIDI out is sending messages to.
  #8  
Old 2013-05-14, 14:04
Shawng101 Shawng101 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 77
...and for question number two, you can save your rex files and they can be used in other programs. but the slicing is not manual.
  #9  
Old 2013-05-15, 09:23
TabSel TabSel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawng101 View Post
to answer 3, when you install reason 7 it overwrites your reason 6.5 folder and uses all your settings from 6.5, just load up your reason as normal and go! no need to uninstall anything, or have a seperate installation.

for the midi out ports. I haven't fully tested it(I don't have any hardware synths and only use VST's with my Midi out) and there's no changes to how rewire works, but since the midi out is a reason rack unit, I don't see why it wouldn't work unless your rewire master application is already using the hardware MIDI interface that MIDI out is sending messages to.
Thanks,

what I meant was:
1) using reason7 as rewire Slave
2) insert a MIDI OUT rack device
3) use a REWIRE MIDI Port instead of a OS midi Port in this Device
(To send MIDI from reason to rewire host via rewire instead of midi LoopBack driver)

Is it possible to send MIDI Out via rewire?
  #10  
Old 2013-05-15, 15:07
DonaldM75's Avatar
DonaldM75 DonaldM75 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawng101 View Post
to answer 3, when you install reason 7 it overwrites your reason 6.5 folder and uses all your settings from 6.5, just load up your reason as normal and go! no need to uninstall anything, or have a seperate installation.

for the midi out ports. I haven't fully tested it(I don't have any hardware synths and only use VST's with my Midi out) and there's no changes to how rewire works, but since the midi out is a reason rack unit, I don't see why it wouldn't work unless your rewire master application is already using the hardware MIDI interface that MIDI out is sending messages to.
What I'm hoping I'll be able to do is send MIDI out from Reason via Rewire to another VI - especially say an arp'd Reason combinator patch so I can layer up an arp'd Combinator patch with some other VI I have in Pro Tools with Combinator controlling the arp. That'd be way cool!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from Reason 5 or earlier! nawteejoe General Forum (read only) 0 2013-05-08 08:32
Really need advise on upgrading.. djsilent1 Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2011-09-16 22:50
upgrading adapted calthorpe General Forum (read only) 2 2009-01-27 11:33
Is there any problem upgrading to Reason 4 from 1.0? danresmad General Forum (read only) 5 2007-10-08 17:24
Upgrading to 2.5 1hour Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2004-02-11 07:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:33.