Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-05-15, 09:55
ZKH42's Avatar
ZKH42 ZKH42 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 41
"Lock in Rack" function...

Since many devices in the rack have rather small knobs and buttons it is easy to miss them with the mouse pointer and start draging the device by mistake. It should be nice to be able to lock the device in place to avoid this. Maybe a small lock symbol next to the fold/unfold symbol to lock or unlock the device?
__________________
_________________
PC with Intel X79 Express chipset | Intel Core i7-3820 Processor @ 3.6 GHz | 16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD + 2 TB HD | GeForce GTS450 1 GB Graphics | Dual 24" LCD screens | Windows 7 Pro 64bit

ESI ESP-1010 PCI soundcard | Propellerhead Reason 7 | Steinberg Cubase 7
Nektar Panorama P4 controler/keyboard
  #2  
Old 2013-05-15, 10:30
vivadangermouse's Avatar
vivadangermouse vivadangermouse is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 514
or just limit the device dragging function to a small portion of the device
  #3  
Old 2013-05-15, 10:51
ZKH42's Avatar
ZKH42 ZKH42 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivadangermouse View Post
or just limit the device dragging function to a small portion of the device
That should work even better. It saves you from the hazzle of forgetting to unlock before draging.
__________________
_________________
PC with Intel X79 Express chipset | Intel Core i7-3820 Processor @ 3.6 GHz | 16 GB RAM
120 GB SSD + 2 TB HD | GeForce GTS450 1 GB Graphics | Dual 24" LCD screens | Windows 7 Pro 64bit

ESI ESP-1010 PCI soundcard | Propellerhead Reason 7 | Steinberg Cubase 7
Nektar Panorama P4 controler/keyboard
  #4  
Old 2013-05-15, 17:42
JesseRyckman's Avatar
JesseRyckman JesseRyckman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 909
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivadangermouse View Post
or just limit the device dragging function to a small portion of the device
I like that. Maybe the drop-down triangle could serve this function, or something similar.
  #5  
Old 2013-05-16, 14:02
gavuk's Avatar
gavuk gavuk is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 120
I'll +1 that.
  #6  
Old 2013-05-16, 18:57
craven's Avatar
craven craven is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivadangermouse View Post
or just limit the device dragging function to a small portion of the device
this has been asked for a lot of times - when will this feature finally arrive?

I's funny to see the unwanted dragging happening in tutorial vids a lot as well. I really wonder why Props don't change dragging ASAP.
  #7  
Old 2013-05-16, 18:58
rogerlevy rogerlevy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
Yes, definitely would like this. Either locking or limit draggable area to the corners or something.
  #8  
Old 2013-05-16, 19:16
plaamook's Avatar
plaamook plaamook is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,223
the funny thing is that it used to be that you could only drag a device at the corners. this was back in version ? and loads of people wanted them to change it so you could grab a device anywhere, like it is now.

now loads of people want it changed back, me included.
  #9  
Old 2013-05-16, 20:45
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZKH42 View Post
Since many devices in the rack have rather small knobs and buttons it is easy to miss them with the mouse pointer and start draging the device by mistake. It should be nice to be able to lock the device in place to avoid this. Maybe a small lock symbol next to the fold/unfold symbol to lock or unlock the device?
The small lock symbol would make sense and look great.

+1
  #10  
Old 2013-05-16, 20:58
rogerlevy rogerlevy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by plaamook View Post
the funny thing is that it used to be that you could only drag a device at the corners. this was back in version ? and loads of people wanted them to change it so you could grab a device anywhere, like it is now.

now loads of people want it changed back, me included.

The thing is the hotspots need to be big enough to be easy to click, yet they shouldn't interfere with knob tweaking.

So maybe the solution is to add a requirement to hold the ALT key to allow dragging?

Or, here's another idea, maybe you have to hold down the mouse button for a specific period (1-2 seconds), then a different-colored rectangle appears around the device indicating it can now be dragged. (think touch-and-hold from mobile devices)
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Function Key? VikR General Forum (read only) 2 2012-08-23 22:29
EditEd4Tv Help trying to recreate mpc function. clip Phead User Forum (read only) 23 2007-10-02 06:51
Ozonic users - question about the "Null" function Akula General Forum (read only) 4 2005-11-28 10:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:55.