Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-05-15, 23:14
NedB NedB is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 18
Thumbs down Transferring Reason From One Computer To Another

Ok, so a few years back i bought reason 4 (as well as record). More recently, I purchased reason 6 via the pay-what-you-want download offer. I now have a new laptop, as my other one is pretty much bust, but still works well enough to transfer files etc.

Is there a way to put reason 6 on my new computer? If so, how?
  #2  
Old 2013-05-15, 23:18
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,523
If you have Reason 6 registered, you can download it to any computer you wish. Then, you simply insert your ignition key and you should be all set!
  #3  
Old 2013-05-15, 23:30
eric's Avatar
eric eric is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by NedB View Post
Is there a way to put reason 6 on my new computer? If so, how?
Maybe somewhere here:

https://www.propellerheads.se/downlo...reason_updates
  #4  
Old 2013-05-15, 23:34
NedB NedB is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 18
Red face cheers!

Wow, that's miles easier than i thought, sorry for the inane question then :P

Having been away from reason for a year or so I've forgotten most of the admin basics and figured an expensive piece of software like this would have some kind of weird re-registering process. Kudos to PH for making it so easy!

thanks for the pointers
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
Reason essentials 2 — FS? Or run on the same computer? modecai Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2013-05-01 20:50
Transferring Reason 4 to new computer alvan Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2012-01-19 13:27
How powerful of a computer is needed to run Protools -Reason Auditory General Forum (read only) 5 2006-02-15 04:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:26.