Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-04-19, 03:25
EchoBuzz EchoBuzz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Does Reason 7 have Fullscreen option for Detached Racks?

Hey all,

I just heard that reason 7 is in beta testing; I'm not Reason user, i have Reason 6 demo, so i Rewire it with Logic sometimes just to play around.

I use MacBook all the time, and when application is in full screen mode i can "gesture swipe" between full screens...

Does anyone know if you can put individual detached racks (sequencer, hardware, console) into full screen mode, so you can "gesture swipe" through them?

Regards
  #2  
Old 2013-04-19, 03:38
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,617
anyone who knows, can't answer. there's a little thing called an NDA.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #3  
Old 2013-04-19, 03:38
KarmaShaman KarmaShaman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 228
I believe the beat testers are bound by a confidentiality agreement
  #4  
Old 2013-04-19, 04:14
Kaimata Kaimata is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 252
What do you mean 'gesture swipe between screens'- this coming from a PC user with Dual Montors- one of them a touch screen
  #5  
Old 2013-04-19, 04:17
EchoBuzz EchoBuzz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Fair enough,

Thanks for the quick reply SteveDiverse and KarmaShaman

Regards
  #6  
Old 2013-04-19, 04:27
EchoBuzz EchoBuzz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
In OS X, if you put an application into full screen, it will create a separate screen, similar to another Desktop, then, you can switch between the screens, either Command+Tab (like Alt+Tab in Windows), or you put 4 fingers on the pad and swipe to the left/right, and that will switch between the desktops; you can chain full-screens like that on just one monitor and quickly swipe through them.
  #7  
Old 2013-04-19, 04:39
KarmaShaman KarmaShaman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 228
OP, in 11 days you can download the R7 demo !
  #8  
Old 2013-04-19, 04:42
EchoBuzz EchoBuzz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Sweet,

Thanks for the info KarmaShaman!
  #9  
Old 2013-04-19, 20:49
vanKloot's Avatar
vanKloot vanKloot is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,185
Not sure if this is what you mean but I already detach all 3 windows and put each on its own screen. In OSX apps can't "share" desktops which is quite annoying to me.
__________________
I've decided to get serious about my music again at last.
So go ahead... ask me how my new album is coming!

CLICK HERE TO EMAIL ME & SAY HI



Some stuff I've made with Reason...

Loading SoundCloud…
  #10  
Old 2013-05-18, 23:15
analogcabin analogcabin is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2
No, there is no fullscreen mode in Reason 7.01. First thing I wanted to try too.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system sazi General Forum (read only) 51 2013-04-02 07:17
REQUEST Can We Have The Option To Disable The Audio Driver In Reason 6 Back Please scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-10-03 06:39
PROBLEMS SYNCING CUBASE SL AND REASON VIA REWIRE!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-08-12 20:26
Reason = profesional tool... yes and now (very long ) miziq General Forum (read only) 10 2002-12-19 07:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:36.