Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-06-01, 20:29
msascha msascha is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 4
"Real" Audio Inputs for Audio Tracks

Hi,

currently the whole "REC Source" and "Audio Input"-Chooser behavior seems to be out of place, given the patch-ability that's available in all other areas in Reason.

So...

Please add "Audio In" sockets to the "Audio Track" Rack item.
  #2  
Old 2013-06-01, 20:45
jfrichards's Avatar
jfrichards jfrichards is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by msascha View Post
Please add "Audio In" sockets to the "Audio Track" Rack item.
Not sure if this is what you want, but a Mix Channel seems to be the place to route non-automatic audio. It has Audio In sockets, which seems to be the only difference with an Audio Track. Mix Channel is under Utilities in the rack creation menu.
__________________
John - San Francisco www.soundcloud.com/john-richards
Reason 7; 27" iMac; Akai MPK88; Konnekt6; Amplitube; Miroslav Gold; Fender Strat, Tele, Jazz Bass, Blues Jr III, SCXD; Spector Bass; Agile Les Paul; Ergo Bass; Zero-G Total Rex; Trident A-Range; RE-2A; Vermilion; Creme; Revival; Futurator; Glitch; Logic Studio 9; Reaktor 5.8.
  #3  
Old 2013-06-02, 04:59
rogerlevy rogerlevy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
He's talking about recording audio signals into audio tracks so it appears as audio clips... and I think he has a point. This would be helpful for some applications, but I think Reason is moving somewhat away from rack-building with the parallel channels and buses and emphasis on the SSL, so it's probably not going to happen.
  #4  
Old 2013-06-02, 07:11
Exowildebeest Exowildebeest is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,766
I agree with this suggestion. I brought it up before myself.

That ridiculously small rec source button could be made bigger, and audio inputs added for people who want to feed audio the cable way (thus bypassing the need for a mix channel as rec source).
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Project with Sequenced and Audio Tracks with tempo problem opabobby Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2012-04-13 07:31
HELP!! "No audio inputs available" while Record is ReWired to Cubase! KellyForte General Forum (read only) 13 2011-05-09 13:17
Audio tracks and Mix Tracks: Need help Plasma Phead User Forum (read only) 9 2009-10-12 00:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:22.