Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-06-30, 00:25
shawnowen shawnowen is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 55
We need to use vst instruments

We need to use virtual instruments, either implement virtual instruments into ph or make reason a rewire master, do something. This has been one of the biggest request form loyal customers, if we new how to code software we would have done it already. Professional musicians have been using vst's for years now, i know we have re's but we need more options it's better for creativity. And i know we can rewire and sequence vst's in another daw, but some of rather use reason to sequence our entire songs, for many sense-able reasons; such as being able to apply regroove to vst's, but you cant add regroove to vst patterns sequenced in another daw. Come on propellerheads this will only make this software greater.
  #2  
Old 2013-06-30, 00:38
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnowen View Post
Professional musicians have been using vst's for years now
Professional musicians existed before vst's, just saying.
  #3  
Old 2013-06-30, 00:56
Bonkhead's Avatar
Bonkhead Bonkhead is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnowen View Post
but we need more options it's better for creativity.
lmao

Limiting options is better for creativity, that's why I choose Reason instead of using vst's.
  #4  
Old 2013-06-30, 01:14
phasys's Avatar
phasys phasys is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonkhead View Post
lmao

Limiting options is better for creativity, that's why I choose Reason instead of using vst's.
Read my signature!
__________________
"Having unlimited choices can paralyze you creatively." - David Byrne

"Some questions simply do not deserve an answer." - Richard Dawkins

https://soundcloud.com/dutch-bastard

omfg one million megahurz CPU
  #5  
Old 2013-06-30, 02:41
nickmorgan19457's Avatar
nickmorgan19457 nickmorgan19457 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnowen View Post
This has been one of the biggest request form loyal customers
This is the biggest request of new users, not loyal customers.
https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=142686
Quote:
this will only make this software greater.
Or just less stable. Not to mention what supporting all the horrible VSTs out there would do to this forum.
Quote:
Lazily designed vst playing 1 note at a time uses more cpu than entire song in Reason HALP!!!!! ( 1 2 3 ... Last Page)
Reason SUCKS!!!! Y CAN U NO RUN USELESS VST #12004389 off KVR!??!?! IM GOING BACK TO FRUITYLOOPS!!! (1 2 3 ... Last Page)
how do I make lfo work with *insert any vst here because none of them will have cv inputs* ( 1 2 3 ... Last Page)
  #6  
Old 2013-06-30, 16:14
marc64's Avatar
marc64 marc64 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnowen View Post
Professional musicians have been using vst's for years now. It's better for creativity.
REAL professional musicians doesn´t need VST's. They can make music using whatever they have at theire disposal.

Even street musicians have some amazing talent!
__________________
New webpage with my music and stuff http://kentvalden.se
  #7  
Old 2013-06-30, 17:25
senkoro senkoro is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 82
I do not them. Reason definitively does not need them now. Just use RE instead.

Last edited by senkoro; 2013-06-30 at 17:30.
  #8  
Old 2013-06-30, 18:01
MIDISwede's Avatar
MIDISwede MIDISwede is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,829
R7 MIDI out-VST wrapper...run all the VSTs from Reason your computer can handle...
__________________
Very little of my own noise completed in recent years...
My Noise Here: DEADPsalm
And here: DEADPsalm
DEADPsalm Syndicate is on Facebook
  #9  
Old 2013-06-30, 23:40
bananaranha bananaranha is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by VillaNDubstep View Post
Professional musicians existed before vst's, just saying.
Also before Reason -- and synthesizers. So?
  #10  
Old 2013-06-30, 23:42
bananaranha bananaranha is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by marc64 View Post
REAL professional musicians doesn´t need VST's. They can make music using whatever they have at theire disposal.

Even street musicians have some amazing talent!
Yes. And construction companies don't need concrete, metal, glass, bricks etc.

After all, there are lots of nice DIY houses made of cardboard boxes and tin.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real, sampled brass instruments, and instruments in general.. fagggot Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2010-03-04 17:33
Thoughts going forward on legacy instruments and effects? BAZA Phead User Forum (read only) 20 2010-03-03 00:50
My CPU's maxed with a few Reason instruments! undermind General Forum (read only) 22 2007-05-24 08:50
Reason instruments on other midi tracks ligeti General Forum (read only) 4 2007-03-11 17:21
Thanks to Native Instruments !!!! steveross General Forum (read only) 12 2007-01-30 20:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:21.