Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2013-06-27, 21:16
pablolatapi pablolatapi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
I never post in this forums but I had the exact same problem with Pro-Tools. The Re-Wire mode was not working until I turned on the "Run in 32bit".

So a big THANK YOU!
  #12  
Old 2013-07-08, 05:37
elbyelbyelby elbyelbyelby is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
ov course. thank you thank you thank you
  #13  
Old 2013-07-09, 03:01
omicrom's Avatar
omicrom omicrom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 32
Thank you for this information. I installed the 32 bit version of Reason 7 and then started Rebirth 2.0-(which was a nightmare to get to work on Windows 7 64 bit I might add). They worked together perfectly! I immediately made a song with these two running in perfect sync. What a blast. Thank you once again.
  #14  
Old 2013-08-06, 00:10
louduzit louduzit is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by epigonic View Post
I think this is your answer...

From the manual (page 21):

Using Reason with ReWire on a 64-bit operating system
If you are running a 64-bit OS, Reason will automatically install and run in 64-bit mode. However, if you are
using ReWire, there are a couple of extra considerations:
• Both the ReWire host and Reason must run in the same mode (32-bit or 64-bit).
• To use ReWire in 64-bit mode, the ReWire host application must have support for 64-bit
ReWire. If not, you need to run both programs in 32-bit mode.
Here's how you run Reason in 32-bit mode under Mac and Windows, respectively:

Mac
1. Make sure Reason isn't running.
2. Select the Reason application in the Finder and choose "Get Info" from the File menu.
3. Turn on the option "Open in 32-bit Mode".
The next time you launch Reason it will run in 32-bit mode.


Windows
Under Windows, you need to install a separate 32-bit version of Reason:
1. Open the Reason DVD (or the Reason download package, if you have downloaded the
program from the web) in the Windows Explorer.
2. Right-click the "Install Reason.exe" file and select "Create Shortcut".
If the file is on the DVD, you will be asked if you want the shortcut to be placed on the desktop - click
Yes.
3. Locate the shortcut you just created, right-click it and select "Properties".
4. On the "Shortcut" page of the Properties dialog, locate the Target field and add " /32"
(without the quotes) at the very end.
The Target field should say "D:\Install Reason.exe" /32
(although the drive letter may not be "D", depending on your setup).
5. Click OK.
6. Double click the shortcut file to install a 32-bit version of Reason.
The installed Reason version will have the name "Reason (32)" on the Start menu and desktop. You
can have the regular 64-bit version installed at the same time if you like.
You, my good sir, just rocked my socks off! Tons of kudos. I read the manual up and down after having issues with getting Reason 7 to run as a slave in Pro Tools. I must have skipped over that part.

High five for you.
  #15  
Old 2013-09-22, 13:36
JONNYLEXXS JONNYLEXXS is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Thanks for this!
  #16  
Old 2013-09-30, 17:24
RJPILA RJPILA is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by epigonic View Post
I think this is your answer...

Mac
1. Make sure Reason isn't running.
2. Select the Reason application in the Finder and choose "Get Info" from the File menu.
3. Turn on the option "Open in 32-bit Mode".
The next time you launch Reason it will run in 32-bit mode.
Thanks for this. I was trying to Rewire Reason 7 into Pro Tools 5 and even though I can select it as an instrument insert and Rewire it, it wasn't sync'ing up. Now it's working.
  #17  
Old 2013-11-11, 12:37
KaeRZed KaeRZed is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Angry Cubase 5.5 + Reason 7 + 64bits

Mine doesn't work neither...
I have Reson 7 / Cubase 5.5 (64 bits) on a Windows 7 (64 bits).

When I launch Cubase first and then Reason, Reason doesn't activate the "ReWire" mode...

WTF ?!?!?

Last edited by KaeRZed; 2013-11-11 at 12:39. Reason: bad words fix
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! Rewire Problems Logic 9 & Reason Latest Updates! Babac General Forum (read only) 0 2013-03-31 20:47
strange problems with reason 6.5.3 rewire into Cubase 7.0.1 Delafange Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2013-01-14 12:33
Reason 3 = Cubase SX 3 no Rewire Communication robcurtis Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2006-02-15 10:37
Reason 2.0/Logic 5.3/Mac OS 9.2 Rewire problems saxkwatch General Forum (read only) 3 2002-09-28 10:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:28.