Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2013-07-08, 15:54
mrjassonturner's Avatar
mrjassonturner mrjassonturner is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by koma7 View Post
I know what you're thinking. "Did I need Reason six or only five?" Well, to tell you the truth, in all this excitement I kind of lost track myself. But being as this is Reason 7, the most powerful DAW in the world, and would blow your head clean off, you've got to ask yourself one question: Do I feel lucky? Well, do ya, punk?
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA...Cracking up...Hahahaha What a good way to start the morning! LMAO

Loading SoundCloud…
  #12  
Old 2013-07-08, 16:11
tiftof's Avatar
tiftof tiftof is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,653
Please don't say drag'n'drop. Propellerhead themselves states clearly that Reason does not support proper drag'n'drop. This is one of the biggest feature requests for Reason!
  #13  
Old 2013-07-08, 16:30
Koshdukai's Avatar
Koshdukai Koshdukai is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by tiftof View Post
Please don't say drag'n'drop. Propellerhead themselves states clearly that Reason does not support proper drag'n'drop. This is one of the biggest feature requests for Reason!
Reason supports OS file system drag'n'drop but it's still not a true drag'n'drop aware App, i.e. there's no way to target specific in-app sections to drop what's being dragged nor it's possible to drag out or in-between sections.

I guess saying like that makes it closer to the current truth.
__________________
Suggestions: Tags; Scope; Itch; IK OnlineAuth; New?; +1; RTFM
  #14  
Old 2013-07-08, 17:11
mrjassonturner's Avatar
mrjassonturner mrjassonturner is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 332
If you don't mix in Reason, don't have any hardware midi devices, and own ReCycle then I'd say no. It is not worth it.

Loading SoundCloud…
  #15  
Old 2013-07-08, 23:40
lemec's Avatar
lemec lemec is online now
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 662
Quote:
Originally Posted by phasys View Post
You gotta ask yourself some questions.

Do you want or need midi out?

Do you want or need to be able to bounce audio to a REX easily?

You want easy busses?

You want spectrum EQ?

If 2 or more of those questions are yes, you'd probably wont regret upgrading.
I quote Phasys, great, funny and ironic answers ever! ;-)
__________________
------------------------
"Feel free.. Dance hard!"

Reason 7.0.1 / Mac Pro 8 core 16 gigabyte Ram / M-Audio Firewire 410 / Studio UAD Solo 2 Quad / Behringer BCF2000 / Ua Distressor / Yamaha HFS80/ Blamsoft Resampler / Bitspeek LPC Vocoder / Ozone Maximizer / Rough Compressor / Softube FET / RPdistort Effect / RPsubboombass / Synapse Antidote / Korg Polysix / Quadelectra Stereo Splitter / Selig Curve / ReQ131

https://facebook.com/lemecdj
https://twitter.com/karimlemecdj
https://soundcloud.com/karimlemec
https://www.youtube.com/user/kynziomusic
  #16  
Old 2013-07-09, 05:49
merkinball's Avatar
merkinball merkinball is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 19
wow, thanks for the responses guys! Will definitely have to answer this for myself...but the inputs here are all well appreciated!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant upgrade my reason 6 studiotp7125 General Forum (read only) 34 2013-03-25 17:12
Upgrading from R/R Duo - 149 euros? AJEales Phead User Forum (read only) 52 2012-01-26 16:34
installing upgrade Rec 1.0 with Reason 4 Parkker Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2010-05-28 20:42
IS THE UPGRADE WORTH IT??? gellihead General Forum (read only) 8 2007-10-13 18:14
Lucky i did i test i need a CPU Upgrade! christofer General Forum (read only) 9 2003-09-17 05:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:59.