Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-07-13, 03:58
Kamari Kamari is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Reason 5 wont rewire into ableton 9

I've recently been getting into Ableton 9, but im a devoted reason user. i'm attempting to use reason as a slave to ableton but once i follow the instructions, Reason never responds. I've done it in Logic before and its worked fine but i keep running into problems. i'd appreciate if anyone could provide some assistance into this problem
  #2  
Old 2013-07-13, 05:45
Emian's Avatar
Emian Emian is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 446
you're a devoted Reason user but didn't register it ?

...
__________________
my humble tough well tought of RE collection : FETcomp - Pulsar - Etch RED - CVmutant - REQ131 - Antidote


"i might be established, but i'll never be establishement "
- Dave Clarke -

MY LATEST TRACK :

Loading SoundCloud…

  #3  
Old 2013-07-13, 05:46
Kamari Kamari is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emian View Post
you're a devoted Reason user but didn't register it ?

...
i just never got around to it tbh
  #4  
Old 2013-07-13, 06:40
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamari View Post
I've recently been getting into Ableton 9, but im a devoted reason user. i'm attempting to use reason as a slave to ableton but once i follow the instructions, Reason never responds. I've done it in Logic before and its worked fine but i keep running into problems. i'd appreciate if anyone could provide some assistance into this problem
Reason 5 is 32bit only, so you must install Live 9 32bit.
  #5  
Old 2013-07-13, 19:19
Kamari Kamari is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
Reason 5 is 32bit only, so you must install Live 9 32bit.
ahhh ok thank you
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewire With Ableton 9 Reason 6 corydh General Forum (read only) 2 2013-04-24 13:43
Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system sazi General Forum (read only) 51 2013-04-02 07:17
Ableton + Reason ReWire Template Mate Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2013-03-08 21:19
Does using Reason in rewire with Ableton keeps the mono sounds? alwayzambitious Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2011-11-11 20:26
Reason 2.5 -- Sonar 3.1.1 -- Rewire problems.... deleo General Forum (read only) 1 2004-09-10 21:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:46.